Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 8 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 8 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 8 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

UNIT 8

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined. 

Question 1. 

A. wanted     B. washed               

C. worked     D. stopped

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C phát âm là /t/. Đáp án A phát âm là /id/

Question 2. 

A. mention    B. question             

C. action       D. education

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C phát âm là /ʃ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /tʃ/

Question 3. 

A. who                   B. when                  

C. where                 D. what 

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C phát âm là /w/. Đáp án A phát âm là /h/

Question 4. 

A. out           B. round                 

C. about        D. would

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /aʊ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /u:/

Question 5. 

A. there                   B. thank            

C. thirsty                  D. youth

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C phát âm là /θ/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ð/

Question 6. 

A. delay                  B.magnificent         

C.bank                   D.travel

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ei/

Question 7. 

A.exotic                 B.erode                  

C.checkout             D.decision

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /i/. Đáp án C phát âm là /e/

Question 8. 

A.excursion  B.resort                  

C.season       D.reasonable

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, D, C phát âm là /z/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/

Question 9.

A. children    B. charity                

C. charm       D. champagne

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /tʃ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ʃ/

Bài 2. Find the word which has different stress pattern from the others.

Question 1. 

A. agree                  B. father                 

C. depend               D. enjoy

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.

Question 2. 

A. prefer       B. enjoy                  

C. happen     D. agree

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án C trọng âm 1.

Question 3. 

A.original     B.geography           

C.imperial    D.stimulating

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

Question 4. 

A.magnificence   B.accessible                

C.affordable        D.destination

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 3.

Question 5. 

A.breathtaking        B.safari                  

C.traveller              D.sightseeing

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 6. 

A.stalagmite B.holiday                

C.excursion  D.delicious

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences. 

Question 1. We don’t think the white shirt ………..him. 

A. matches             B. suits                   

C. agrees                D. gets on

Đáp án B

Suit sb (hợp với ai)

Dịch: Chúng tôi không nghĩ rằng áo trắng phù hợp với anh ấy.

Question 2. The dentist told him ………. his mouth

A. to open               B. open                   

C. opening              D. opened

Đáp án A

Dịch: Các nha sĩ bảo anh ta mở miệng.

Question 3. Hardly …the door when the telephone rang. 

A. he had opened     B. did he open         

C. had he opened     D. has he opened

Đáp án C

Đảo ngữ với hardly: Hardly + auxi verb + S + V …….

Dịch: Anh ta vừa mở cửa thì chuông điện thoại reo.

Question 4. I’m sorry. I have forgotten ………the letter for you. 

A. to send               B. sending              

C. having sent         D. to be sent

Đáp án A

Forget + to V (quên phải làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi xin lôi. Tôi đã quên gửi thư cho bạn.

Question 5. She prefers ……..TV ……..to music.

A. to watch/ to listen                              

B. watch/ listen   

C. watching/ to listening                        

D. watching/ to listen

Đáp án C

Prefer Ving to Ving (thích làm gì hơn làm gì)

Dịch: Cô ấy thích xem TV hơn nghe nhạc.

Question 6. Mai and Hung were ill, so …went to school today. 

A. neither them                                      

B. either one of them

C. both of them                                     

D. neither of them

Đáp án D

Neither of: cả 2 đều không

Dịch: Mai và Hùng bị ốm nên hôm nay cả 2 không đi học.

Question 7. No longer ……….their housework as they used to. 

A. the housewives do                             

B. had the housewives done

C. do the housewives do                        

D. have the housewives done

Đáp án B

Đảo ngữ với no longer: No longer + auxi verb + S + V …….

Dịch: Họ không còn làm việc nhà như trước nữa.

Bài 2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C. 

Question 1. David is a sailor. He spends most of his life at …… sea. 

A. a                        

B. the                               

C. Ø

Đáp án B

At the sea: làm việc ở ngoài biển

Dịch: David là một thủy thủ. Ông dành phần lớn cuộc đời của mình làm trên biển.

Question 2. “ Paul, where is …… Spanish dictionary? I’m writing an essay in Spanish and I need it.”

A. a                        

B. the                               

C. Ø

Đáp án B

Danh từ đã xác định nên dùng “the”

Dịch: “Paul Paul, từ điển Tây Ban Nha ở đâu?” – “Tôi đang viết một bài luận bằng tiếng Tây Ban Nha và tôi cần nó.”

Question 3. If people work so much, they ….... depressed and eat more.

A. felt                     

B. may feel                       

C. may have felt

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nếu mọi người làm việc quá nhiều, họ có thể cảm thấy chán nản và ăn nhiều hơn.

Question 4. One special feature of cuisine in Southern Vietnam is short cooking time which aims to …… the freshness of food.

A. continue             

B. remain                          

C. stay

Đáp án B

Dịch: Một điểm đặc biệt của ẩm thực ở miền Nam Việt Nam là thời gian nấu ngắn nhằm mục đích duy trì sự tươi ngon của thực phẩm.

Question 5. A meal of Hue people has a natural combination between flavors and colors of dishes, which creates the unique …… in the regional cuisine.

A. feature               

B. part                               

C. description

Đáp án A

Dịch: Một bữa ăn của người Huế có sự kết hợp tự nhiên giữa hương vị và màu sắc của các món ăn, tạo nên nét độc đáo trong ẩm thực khu vực.

Question 6. There are a ………………… smokers in my family.

A. lots                     

B. a lot                              

C. lot of

Đáp án C

Dịch: Có nhiều người hút thuốc trong gia đình tôi.

Question 7. We have ………………… time to get it finished.

A. lots of                 

B. lot of                            

C. a lot

Đáp án A

Dịch: Chúng ta có nhiều thời gian để kết thúc nó.

Question 8. I don’t like apples …………………

A. a lot of               

B. a lot                              

C. lots of

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tôi không thích táo lắm.

C. Reading

Bài 1. Read the paragraph and choose the most suitable answer A ,B ,C or D for each of the gaps.

I started (1)_______ English when I was 14 years old after five years of studying Russian. In the (2)_______ I encountered some difficulties learning the language, but I tried my (3)_______ to overcome them. Firstly, my English pronunciation was (4)_______ by the way I spoke Russian. To solve this problem, I practiced by listening to tapes in English every day. I played the tape, stopped after each sentence, and (5)_______ the sentence several times. At school, I joined an English speaking club (6)_______ was organised by a teacher from Britain. She understood my difficulty and helped me very much in improving my pronunciation. Secondly, I found it really hard to learn English vocabulary. In Russian, the way you write the word is the way you pronounce it. However, English spelling is often (7)_______ from its pronunciation. To get over this difficulty I started using the dictionary. Whenever I learnt a new word, I looked it (8) _______ carefully in the dictionary. Then I tried to remember the way to read and write the word. After that, I wrote the word down several (9)_______ in a notebook. Gradually, I got (10)_______ to the spelling system of the language. Now I’m confident that my English has become much better.

Question 1. 

A. getting                B.learning                           

C.writing                  D.reading

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tôi bắt đầu học tiếng Anh khi tôi 14 tuổi sau năm năm học tiếng Nga.

Question 2.

A. start                     B.beginning                       

C.end                        D.begin

Đáp án B

In the beginning: ban đầu

Question 3.

A. most                    B.self                                   

C.best                        D.hard

Đáp án C

Try my best: cố gắng hết sức

Question 4.

A. effected               B.given                                

C.affected                 D.reflected

Đáp án C

Câu bị động quá khứ đơn nên vị trí cần quá khứ phân từ

Question 5.

A. said                     B.told                               

C.spoke                    D.repeated

Đáp án D

Dịch: Tôi phát băng, dừng lại sau mỗi câu và lặp lại câu đó nhiều lần.

Question 6.

A. which                  B.it                                    

C.and                        D.but

Đáp án A

Cần dùng “which” thay thế cho “an English speaking club”

Question 7.

A. different              B.the same                          

C.far                         D.differ

Đáp án A

Vị trí cần tính từ

Question 8.

A. down                   B.on                                     

C.out                        D.up

Đáp án D

Look up: tra từ điển

Question 9.

A. way                     B.ways                                

C.times                    D.lines

Đáp án C

Dịch: Sau đó, tôi đã viết từ đó xuống nhiều lần trong một cuốn sổ tay.

Question 10.

A .used                    B.remembered                  

C.well                      D.attracted

Đáp án A

Get used to Ving: quen với việc làm gì

Bài 2. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Situated on the central coast of Viet Nam, which is famous for many beautiful beaches. Lang Co Beach, since June 2009, has become an official member of the “World’s most beautiful bays” club. Today, it is a popular destination for tourists in Viet Nam, especially for those who love beach so much.

With the length of approximately 10 kilometres, Lang Co Beach located in Lang Co town, Phu Loc district, Thua Thien- Hue province is next to the National Highway 1A and near Hai Van Pass.

Lying on the most beautiful curve of the country, Lang Co has almost everything that the nature can offer: green mountains and tropical forests, smooth white sand, full of sunshine and cool, blue and clear sea as crystal, and the average temperature of 250C in summer. It is an attractive destination for both domestic and international tourists in Viet Nam. It is the third bay of Viet Nam, after Ha Long and Nha Trang named in the list of 30 most beautiful bays in the globe.

It can be said that nobody can resist a nature beauty like Lang Co town. This small and peaceful town will give you the most relaxing time and many games at the beach. In addition, you will have good time to enjoy the seafood with various kinds of shrimps, lobster, crab, butter-fish, mackerel fish, oysters, etc. and not far from the beach are some attractions such as Kang Co fishing village, Chan May scenery.

Lying on the "Central Heritage Road", Lang Co is very close to other famous attractions such as the Imperial City of Hue, Hoi An Ancient Town, Son Tra Peninsula where the famous Son Tra Natural Reserve and beautiful beaches located, and so many more.

Question 1. Lang Co beach is located ………

A. between Hoi An Ancient Town and Son Tra Peninsula

B. on the most beautiful curve of Viet Nam

C. 10 kilometres away from Hue

D. under Hai Van Pass

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Lying on the most beautiful curve of the country …..

Dịch: Nằm trên đường cong đẹp nhất của đất nước ….

Question 2. The most important reason why so many tourists come to Lang Co beach is that …….

A. it is the third most beautiful beach in Viet Nam 

B. they can enjoy various kinds of seafood

C. they can come to the famous Son Tra Natural Reserve 

D. it is considered an ideal place for beach lovers

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Lang Co Beach, since June 2009, has become an official member of the “World’s most beautiful bays” club. Today, it is a popular destination for tourists in Viet Nam, especially for those who love beach so much.

Dịch: Bãi biển Lăng Cô, kể từ tháng 6 năm 2009, đã trở thành thành viên chính thức của câu lạc bộ vịnh đẹp nhất thế giới. Ngày nay, nó là một điểm đến phổ biến cho khách du lịch tại Việt Nam, đặc biệt là đối với những người yêu thích bãi biển rất nhiều.

Question 3. All of the following are attractions of Lang Co Beach EXCEPT ……….

A. the National Highway 1A next to it

B. smooth white sand, and full of sunshine 

C. cool, blue and clear sea as crystal 

D. its location on the "Central Heritage Road"

Đáp án B

Thông tin không có trong bài.

Question 4. We can infer from the passage that Lang Co Beach ………..

A. is very hot during summer

B. is the most beautiful bay in the world

C. enjoy the harmony of nature and humans

D. is the first member of the “World’s most beautiful bays” club in Viet Nam

Đáp án C

Question 5. Coming to Lang Co Beach, you can do all of the following activities EXCEPT ……

A. relaxing and joining in beach games   

B. sunbathing on many beautiful beaches

C. visiting the nearby fishing village       

D. enjoying seafood

Đáp án B

Thông tin là toạn bọ đoạn 2.

D. Writing

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, Cor D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

My Experience on an Elephant Safari

          We went on an elephant safari at a place (1)…… Camp Jubalani in South Africa. They take visitors on safaris twice a day: once in the morning and once at night. Guests cango on as many rides as they like, but they don’t (2)…… you ride an elephant if you are younger than twelve years old. Luckily, I’m fifteen! On our first safari, I felt really scared. I remember thinking we could have gone on a beach holiday instead! As I was climbing onto the elephant, I wondered how I was going to control (3)…..  a big animal. I soon (4)….. that I ought not to have worried so much. They made you sit with an experienced elephant trainer. You can’t ride (5)……. your own. During the trek, we saw giraffes, zebras, lions, and rhinos. My parents took a lot of photos. I would have taken photos myself but I’d (6)……… my camera in my room. I can’t remember exactly how long the safaris lasted, but it must have been a couple of hours because we got (7)…….. just (8)……. for lunch. We stayed at Camp Jubalani for three days and went on four elephant safaris. We could have gone on more than that, but on one of the days my mum wasn’t very well. Anyway, it was a (9)……… holiday. I’d definitely (10)…….an elephant safari.

Question 1.   

A. call           B.is called               

C.called        D.calling

Đáp án C

Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ bị động

Question 2.   

A. let            B.make                   

C.want         D.allow

Đáp án A

Let sb do st (để cho ai đó làm gì)

Question 3.   

A. so            B.such                     

C.that           D.what

Đáp án B

Such + N/ cụm N

Question 4.   

A. decided        B.looked             

C.recognized      D.realized

Đáp án D

Dịch: Tôi sớm nhận ra rằng tôi không nên lo lắng quá nhiều.

Question 5.   

A. by            B.on                       

C.with           D.for

Đáp án B

On sb’s own: làm gì đó một mình

Question 6.   

A. taken        B.brought               

C.left            D.put

Đáp án C

Leave st: bỏ lại/ bỏ quên cái gì

Question 7.   

A. back         B.off                      

C.up             D.in

Đáp án A

Go back (ph.v) quay lại

Question 8.   

A. at times    B.late                     

C.on time      D.in time

Đáp án D

On time: đúng giờ

In time: kịp giờ

Question 9.   

A. welcoming    B. fantastic                   

C.pleased         D.delicious

Đáp án B

A. chào mừng

B. tuyệt vời 

C.hài lòng 

D.ngon làng (tả đồ ăn)

Question 10. 

A. demand    B. offer                   

C.suggest     D.recommend

Đáp án B

Gọi món, yêu cầu món.

Bài 2. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences.

Question 1. …… have enough apples, she’ll make an apple pie this afternoon.

A. Should she          B. If she                  

C. Will she              D. Unless she

Đáp án A

Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại I ta dùng “should”

Question 2. If you ………………… to me, you wouldn’t have got so much trouble.

          

A. listened         B. would listen             

C. had listened   D. would have listened

Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại III

Question 3. If you don’t know how to spell a word, you ……… look it up in the dictionary.

A. must        B. will                              

C. should      D. ought

Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại I nhưng mô tả lời khuyên.

Question 4. If the sun …………………, we ………………… for a walk.

A. shines - will go                       

B. shone - will go

C. shone - would go                     

D. had shone - would go

Đáp án A

Câu điều kiện loại I

Dịch: Nếu trời nắng, chúng ta sẽ đi bộ.

Question 5. The campfire ………………… if it ………………… last night.

A. wouldn’t be cancelled - hadn’t rained

B. wouldn’t have been cancelled - hadn’t rained

C. would have been cancelled - hadn’t rained

D. will be cancelled - rains

Đáp án A

Câu điều kiện loại III

Dịch: Lửa trại đã không bị hoãn nếu trời không mưa đêm qua.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7