Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 3 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 3 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 3 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

UNIT 3

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Choose a word whose underline part is pronounced differently from the others.

Question 1

A. wandered            B. embroidered 

C. embarrassed       D. preserved 

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /d/. Đáp án C phát âm là /t/

Question 2    

A. sculpture            B. failure                 

C. closure                D. structure 

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /tʃə(r)/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ljə(r)/

Question 3.

A. who           B. when  

C. where        D. what

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /w/. Đáp án A phát âm là /h/

Question 4.

A. columnist           B. frustrated            

C. study                  D. adulthood

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án A phát âm là /o/

Question 5    

A.helpline               B.empathise            

C.embarrassed        D.depressed

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /e/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 6.

A. tense        B. decision  

C. skill          D. house-keeping

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /i/. Đáp án A phát âm là /e/

Question 7.

A. stressed               B. tense

C. concentrate         D. self-aware

Đáp án B 

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án B là âm câm.

Question 8.

A. delighted            B. helpline              

C. advice                D. decision

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 9    

A. classmate           B. pressure              

C. embarrass           D. missing

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C phát âm là /s/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ʃ/

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 

Question 1    

A.empathise           B.embarrassed        

C.cognitive             D.adulthood

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 2    

A.disappointed        B.adolescence         

C.environment        D.independence

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 3. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

Question 3    

A.neighbourhood    B.assignment           

C.emotion               D.supportive

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.

Question 4    

A.experience           B.emotional            

C.emergency           D.favourable

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

Question 5    

A. fabulous             B. skyscraper           

C.lacquerware         D.determine

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.

Question 6    

A. authenticity        B. cooperative         

C.metropolitan        D.multicultural

B. Vocabulary and Grammar


Bài 1. Choose the best option to complete the sentence.

Question 1. Adolescence is the period ________ child and young adulthood

A. for         B. between  

C. and         D. from

Đáp án B                          

Dịch: Tuổi vị thành niên là giai đoạn giữa trẻ em và tuổi trưởng thành trẻ.

Question 2. Your body will change in shape and________

A. height        B. high  

C. tall             D. taller

Đáp án A

Vị trí trống cần dùng danh từ.

Dịch: Cơ thể bạn sẽ thay đổi về hình dáng và chiều cao.

Question 3. Your brain will grow and you’ll have improved self-control and_______ skills

A. housekeeping     B. reasoning            

C. social                 D. emotion control

Đáp án D

Dịch: Bộ não của bạn sẽ phát triển và bạn sẽ cải thiện kỹ năng tự kiểm soát và kiểm soát cảm xúc.

Question 4. They can’t decide who _______ first

A. go       B. to go  

C. went     D. going

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: decide + toV

Dịch: Họ không thể quyết định nguồi đi đầu tiên.

Question 5. The girls are making fun ____ me so I’m very embarrassed

A. to         B. for      

C. with     D. of 

Đáp án D

Cấu trúc: Make fun of sb: lấy ai làm trò cười

Dịch: Các cô gái đang lấy tôi ra làm trò cười nên tôi rất xấu hổ.

Question 6. Physical changes are different for every, so you don’t need to feel embarrased or______

A. frustrated            B. tense                  

C. confident            D. delighted

Đáp án  B

Dịch: Thay đổi về thể chất là khác nhau đối với mỗi người, vì vậy bạn không cần phải cảm thấy bối rối hay căng thẳng.

Question 7. I wish my parents could put themselves in my ______ 

A. situation             B. shoes                  

C. feelings              D. heart

Đáp án B

Put yourself in my shoes: Ý nói nên đặt mình vào vị trí của người nói để nhìn nhận vấn đề, xem người nói cảm thấy như thế nào

Dịch: Tôi ước ba mẹ tôi đặt họ vào vị trí của tôi.

Question 8. Do you need to be that stressed______?

A. on        B. in        

C. out       D. with

Đáp án C

Tobe stressed out: cảm thấy mệt mỏi, căng thẳng vì áp lực, công việc ….

Dịch: Bạn có cần phải căng thẳng vậy không?

Question 9. My mother is a strong person. She stays_____ even in the worst situations

A. calm  B. healthy   

C. tense  D. confident

Đáp án A

Dịch: Mẹ tôi là một người mạnh mẽ. Bà ấy giữ bình tĩnh ngay cả trong những tình huống xấu nhất.

Bài 2. Choose the best option to complete the sentence.

Question 1. Julia said that she ............... there at noon.

A. is going to be      

B. was going to be

C. will be                

D. can be

Đáp án B

Dịch: Julia nói rằng cô ấy sẽ ở đó buổi chiều.

Question 2. He ............... that he was leaving that afternoon.

A. told me               B. told to me           

C. said me               D. says to me

Đáp án A

Các cấu trúc cần nhớ: told sb = said to sb 

Dịch: Anh ấy nói rằng anh ấy sẽ rời đi chiều hôm nay.

Question 3. She said to me that she ............... to me the Sunday before.

A. wrote                 B. has written          

C. was writing         D. had written

Đáp án D

Quá khứ đơn lùi về quá khứ hoàn thành

Dịch: Cô ấy nói với tôi rằng cô ấy đã viết thư cho tôi vào Chủ nhật trước.

Question 4. I ............... him to sell that old motorbike.

A. said to                B. suggested           

C. advised               D. recommended

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc: advise sb to do st (khuyên ai đó làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi khuyên cậu ấy bán chiếc xe mô tô cũ kia đi.

Question 5. My parents reminded me ............... the flowers.

A. remember to plant   B. Plant               

C. to plant                   D. planting

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc: remind sb to do st (nhắc nhở ai làm gì)

Dịch: Bố mẹ tôi nhắc tôi trồng hoa.

Question 6. I asked Martha ............... to enter law school.

A. are you planning                     

B. is she planning

C. was she planning                               

D. if she was planning

Đáp án D

Câu hỏi Yes/No trong câu gián tiếp dùng if hoặc whether ở đầu.

C. Reading

Bài 1. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to several scientists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, and will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage to children. 

However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their child. 

Michael is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael's mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling. 

Winston, Michael's friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, and they set too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to be as successful as they are and so they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy. 

Question 1. One of the serious mistakes parents can make is to …………

A. push their child into trying too much   

B. help their child to become a genius     

C. make their child become a musician    

D. neglect their child's education

Đáp án B

Thông tin: If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to several scientists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make.

Dịch: Nếu cha mẹ nuôi dạy một đứa trẻ với mục đích duy nhất là biến đứa trẻ thành thiên tài, chúng sẽ gây ra thảm họa. Theo một số nhà khoa học, đây là một trong những sai lầm lớn nhất mà các bậc cha mẹ đầy tham vọng mắc phải.

Question 2. Parents' ambition for their children is not wrong if they ………….

A. force their children into achieving success    

B. themselves have been very successful 

C. understand and help their children sensibly    

D. arrange private lessons for their children

Đáp án C

Thông tin: However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their child. 

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, nếu cha mẹ không quá phi thực tế về những gì họ mong đợi con cái họ làm, nhưng có tham vọng theo cách hợp lý, trẻ có thể thành công trong việc làm rất tốt - đặc biệt là nếu cha mẹ rất ủng hộ con mình.

Question 3. Michael is fortunate in that ………..

A. his father is a musician                      

B. his parents are quite rich 

C. his mother knows little about music    

D. his parents help him in a sensible way

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Michael is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him.

Dịch: Michael rất may mắn. Anh ấy điên cuồng với âm nhạc, và bố mẹ anh ấy đã giúp anh ấy rất nhiều bằng cách đưa anh ấy đến các buổi hòa nhạc và sắp xếp các bài học piano và violin riêng cho anh ấy.

Question 4. Winston's parents push their son so much and he ………..

A. has won a lot of piano competitions    

B. cannot learn much music from them    

C. has become a good musician    

D. is afraid to disappoint them

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.

Dịch: Winston luôn sợ rằng mình sẽ làm bố mẹ thất vọng và giờ anh luôn tỏ ra im lặng và không vui.

Question 5. The two examples given in the passage illustratethe principle that ……….

A. successful parents always have intelligent children  

B. successful parents often have unsuccessful children 

C. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants     

D. parents should spend more money on the child's education

Đáp án C

Cha mẹ nên để trẻ phát triển theo cách nó muốn.

Bài 2. Read the following text about Bill Gate, the co-founder of Microsoft, and choose the best answer. 

Bill Gates is the co-founder of Microsoft, the world’s largest PC software company. He is among the richest people in the world. Bill Gates’ interest in computers started when he was a teenager. After high school, he was accepted to several top colleges in the USA: Harvard, Yale, and Princeton. He chose to go to Harvard to study law. At Harvard, he focused more on his interest in computer than on coursework. He often relaxed by playing video games in Harvard’s computer lab. He left Harvard before graduating because he wanted to open a software company with his friend Paul Allen. However, he later said, “ I don’t think dropping out is a good idea.” In 2007, he received an honorary degree from Harvard. He began his speech by saying this to his father in the audience. “I’ve been waiting more than 30 years to say this: Dad, I always told you I’d come back and get my degree.” Bill Gates is no longer working full time for Microsoft. He is now, with his wife, running The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation which aims to improve healthcare, reduce poverty, and promote education around the world.

Question 1. When did Bill Gates first develop his interest in computers? 

A. during his teenage years 

B. when he went to university       

C. when he was at nursery school

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Bill Gates’ interest in computers started when he was a teenager.

Dịch: Bill Gates, sự quan tâm đến máy tính bắt đầu khi anh còn là một thiếu niên.

Question 2. What did he study at Harvard University?  

A. computer science   B. business  C. law 

Đáp án C

Thông tin: He chose to go to Harvard to study law.

Dịch: Anh chọn đến Harvard để học luật.

Question 3. What did he often do to relax while at Harvard?   

A. play sports                    

B. play video games          

C. go to parties        

Đáp án B

Thông tin: He often relaxed by playing video games in Harvard’s computer lab.

Dịch: Ông thường thư giãn bằng cách chơi các trò chơi video trong phòng thí nghiệm máy tính Harvard.

Question 4. Why did he drop out of Harvard?    

A. because he was ill          

B. because he wanted to study at another university      

C. because he wanted to start a software company

Đáp án C

Thông tin: He left Harvard before graduating because he wanted to open a software company with his friend Paul Allen.

Dịch: Anh rời Harvard trước khi tốt nghiệp vì muốn mở một công ty phần mềm với người bạn Paul Allen.

Question 5. What did he receive from Havard in 2007  ?

A. an honorary degree        

B. a job                             

C. a company

Đáp án A

Thông tin: In 2007, he received an honorary degree from Harvard.

Dịch: Năm 2007, anh nhận được bằng danh dự từ Harvard.

Bài 3. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, Cor D for each question. 

To preserve and develop traditional craft villages, in recent years, the local authorities have conducted preservation of four traditional crafts: brocade weaving, silver carving, blacksmithing, and carpentry to bring about economic and social efficiency for the development of provincial tourism…

Currently, the province of Lao Cai has formed the clear models of traditional villages. Cat Cat village has gradually built its brand with the forging and casting products, textiles of linens of Hmong people. The famous alcohol villages have found their footholds in the market such as Pho village corn wine (Bac Ha), Xeo village wine (in Bat Xat commune)

The villages in the province have been associated with tourism spots and promote tourism development in the community, improve living standards of many families through their home business, selling handicrafts, brocade products. 

In the past, in the villages in Sa Pa, people mostly make their living in agriculture, forestry, but now there have been many households getting involved in tourism activities of the village.

With the aim of preserving and developing traditional village linked to tourism development, most of the villages have created its own definition for tourists to learn and explore. In particular, brocade weaving is dominant, serving the needs of families and tourists. Only in Sa Pa district has 11 embroidery and weaving villages, in Ta Phin village, and San Sa Ho village with about 1000 households participating and a number of groups from the district women society, put on the market each year more than 30,000 metres of fabric. Other districts like Van Ban, Bac Ha have also formed several embroidery villages, attracting thousands of workers.

Question 1. Cat Cat village is famous for ……..

A. corn wine           B. its textiles of linens        

C. blacksmithing     D. silver carving

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Cat Cat village has gradually built its brand with the forging and casting products, textiles of linens of Hmong people.

Dịch: Làng Cát Cát đã dần xây dựng thương hiệu của mình với các sản phẩm rèn và đúc, dệt vải lanh của người H'mông.

Question 2. The purpose of preservation of traditional craft villages is bringing about …       

A. the clear models of traditional villages           

B. weaving 30,000 metresof fabric 

C. the start of tourism                                      

D. economic and social development

Đáp án C

Thông tin: With the aim of preserving and developing traditional village linked to tourism development, most of the villages have created its own definition for tourists to learn and explore.

Dịch: Với mục đích bảo tồn và phát triển làng truyền thống gắn liền với phát triển du lịch, hầu hết các làng đã tạo ra định nghĩa riêng cho khách du lịch tìm hiểu và khám phá

Question 3. We can infer from the passage that tourism has               .

A. raised labour income in rural areas               

B. made all farmers quit farming 

C. prevented forests from being cut down          

D. found its footholds in the market

Đáp án A

Thông tin: The villages in the province have been associated with tourism spots and promote tourism development in the community, improve living standards of many families through their home business, selling handicrafts, brocade products.

Dịch: Các làng trong tỉnh đã gắn liền với các điểm du lịch và thúc đẩy phát triển du lịch trong cộng đồng, cải thiện mức sống của nhiều gia đình thông qua việc kinh doanh tại nhà, bán đồ thủ công, sản phẩm thổ cẩm.

Question 4. All of the following are true EXCEPT that           .

A. brocade weaving has become the most important craft in Sa Pa and nearby districts        

B. local people can sell brocade handicrafts, products to tourists        

C. other districts should start preserving their crafts like Sa Pa 

D. preservation of traditional crafts can be associated with tourism

Đáp án A

Thông tin không đề cập trong bài.

Question 5. The word "definition" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to              .

A. descriptions of features            

B. explanation of the meaning      

C. quality of being clear               

D. what tourism means

Đáp án B

Definition = Explanation of the meaning (giải thích ý nghĩa)

D. Writing


Question 1. Nam wanted to know what time ...............

A. does the movie begin                         

B. did the movie begin

C. the movie begins                               

D. the movie began

Đáp án D

Câu hỏi nhưng ở dạng tường thuật

Dịch: Nam muốn biết bộ phim bắt đầu lúc mấy giờ.

Question 2. I wondered ............... the right thing.

A. whether I was doing                          

B. if I am doing

C. was I doing                                       

D. am I doing

Đáp án A

Câu hỏi Yes/No đối với câu gián tiếp sử dụn If/Whether.

HTTD lùi tobe thành “was/were”

Dịch: Tôi tự hỏi tôi có đang làm đúng không.

Question 3. The scientist said the earth ............... the sun.

A. goes round                                        

B. is going around

C. went around                                      

D. was going around

Đáp án C

Thì hiện tại đơn (diễn tả sự thật hiển nhiên) lùi thì sang quá khứ đơn.

Dịch: Các nhà khoa học nói trái đất quay quanh mặt trời.

Question 4. Peter said that if he ...............  rich, he ............... a lot.

A. is – will travel                                   

B. were – would travel

C. had been – would have travelled         

D. was – will travel

Đáp án B

Câu gián tiếp nên cấu trúc điều kiện loại I phải lùi 1 thì.

Dịch: Peter nói rằng nếu anh ta giàu, anh ta sẽ đi du lịch nhiều.

Question 5. They said that they had been driving through the desert ...............

A. the previous day  B. yesterday

C. the last day         D. Sunday previously

Đáp án A

Trong 4 đáp án chỉ có đáp án A là lùi trạng từ thời gian đúng quy tắc.

Dịch: Họ nói rằng họ đã lái xe qua sa mạc ngày hôm trước.

Question 6. He asked the children ............... too much noise.

A. not to make   B. not making

C. don’t make    D. if they don’t make

Đáp án A

Dịch: Ông ấy yêu cầu bọn trẻ đừng làm ồn quá.

Question 7. The man said that money ............... the passport to everything.

A. will be     B. is  

C. was           D. can be

Đáp án C

Lùi từ HTĐ sang QKĐ

Dịch: Người đàn ông nói rằng tiền là hộ chiếu cho tất cả mọi thứ.

Question 8. The teacher said Columbus ............... America in 1942.

A. discovered    

B. had discovered

C. was discovering  

D. would discover

Đáp án B

Lùi thì QKĐ sang QKHT

Dịch: Giáo viên cho biết Columbus đã phát hiện ra nước Mỹ vào năm 1942.

Question 9. John said he ............... her since they ............... school.

A. hasn’t met - left                                 

B. hadn’t met - had left

C. hadn’t met - left                                

D. didn’t meet - has left

Đáp án B

Dịch: John cho biết anh không gặp cô kể từ khi họ rời trường.

Question 10. The woman asked ............... get lunch at school.

A. can the children                                

B. whether the children could

C. if the children can                              

D. could the children

Đáp án B

Dịch: Người phụ nữ hỏi liệu bọn trẻ có thể ăn trưa ở trường không.

Question 11. Laura said that when she ............... to school, she saw an accident.

A. was walking       

B. has walked         

C. had been walking           

D. has been walking

Đáp án C

Dịch: Laura nói rằng khi cô đang đi bộ đến trường, cô đã thấy một tai nạn.

Question 12. He asked, “Why didn’t she take the final exam?” – He asked why ............... the final exam.

A. she took             

B. did she take        

C. she hadn’t taken            

D. she had taken

Đáp án C

Dịch: Anh ấy hỏi, Tại sao không phải cô ấy làm bài kiểm tra cuối cùng? '- Anh ấy hỏi tại sao không làm bài kiểm tra cuối cùng.

Question 13. Ba said he ............... some good marks the semester before.

A gets                 B. got       

C. had gotten      D. have got

Đáp án C

Dịch: Ba cho biết anh đã đạt được một số điểm tốt trong học kỳ trước đó.

Question 14. They told their parents that they ...............  their best to do the test.

A. try            B. will try     

C. are trying  D. would try

Đáp án D

Dịch: Họ nói với cha mẹ rằng họ sẽ cố gắng hết sức để làm bài kiểm tra.

Question 15. I’ve been studying very hard for my final exams but I always feel ……..

A. happy       B. calm                   

C. worried     D. healthy

Đáp án C

Dịch: Tôi đã học rất chăm chỉ cho kỳ thi cuối kì của mình nhưng tôi luôn cảm thấy lo lắng.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7