Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Học kì 1 có đáp án



ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ I

Tải xuống

A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. PHONETICS (1mark)

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

Quảng cáo

1. A. fabric    B. balance    C. imitate     D. laptop

2. A. bulky    B. submarine    C. debut     D. cupboard

3. A. inspiration    B. principle    C. fabric     D. finding

4. A. generous    B. patent    C. development    D. invention

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2marks)

a. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. John is always late for class, ___________ annoys the teacher.

A. which     B. this

C. what     D. that

2. Now I don’t go to school on foot as I ___________.

A. had been     B. did

C. used to     D. was

3. __________ are those who have hearing problem.

A. the disabled     B. the deaf

C. the mute     D. the blind

Quảng cáo

4. Thuy’s class is different___________ other classes because the children are disabled.

A. on     B. from

C. in     D. at

5. He is tired now ___________he stayed up late watching TV.

A. because     B. so

C. but     D. and

6. There is ______apple and ___________ banana on the table.

A. an/ a    B. a/ an

C. an/ some    D. a/ any

b. Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. How much (A) students are (B) there in (C) your class (D) ?

8. The (A) class was (B) cancelled because of (C) there weren’t enough (D) students

c. Choose the correct option to complete the passage.

There is a lot of controversy surrounding the invention __________ (9) the telephone. There have been court cases, books, and articles generated about the subject. Of course, Alexander Graham Bell is the father of the telephone. After all it was his design that was first __________ (10), however, he was not the first inventor to come up __________ (11) the idea of a telephone.

Antonio Meucci, an Italian immigrant, began developing the design of a talking telegraph or telephone __________ (12) 1849. In 1871, he filed a caveat (an announcement of an invention) for his design of a talking telegraph.

9. A. of     B. to    C. with    D. for

10. A. to patent    B. to offer    C. to invent    D. to open

11. A. for     B. on    C. with     D. of

12. A. on     B. at    C. in     D. of

Quảng cáo

B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN:

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. (2marks).

1. He could repair the broken vase.

The................................................

2. Although he had a good salary he was unhappy in his job.

In spite................................................

3. “Would you like to come round for a drink?” He said.

He................................................

4. Would you like me to call the police?

I’ll call................................................

II. Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. (2marks).

1. I regret to inform you that your job _______ has been rejected.     (apply)

2. Well, I think that the price of the car is _______.     (reason)

3. They gave us a lot of _______ offers.     (attract)

4. It is _______ to learn English.     (importance)

III. Read the following passage and write your answers. (2marks).

England is not a large country. No town in England is very far from the sea, and many English families spend their Summer holidays at the seaside. There are no high mountains in England, no very long rivers and no very large forests.

There are many towns in England. No town is very far from another. The English countryside between the towns is like a carpet of many colors. In Spring and Summer, the fields, meadows and forests are light green or dark green, and the gardens are green, red, blue, yellow, and white with flowers.

1. Is England a large country?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Where do many English families spend their Summer holidays?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Are there high mountains, long rivers and large forests in England?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. What is the English countryside like?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN & GIẢI THÍCH

A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. (1điểm)

1. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ju/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

3. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

II. (2điểm)

1. Đáp án A

Giải thích: which thay thế cả mệnh đề đứng trước

Dịch: John lúc nào cũng đi học muộn, điều này làm mọi người khó chịu

2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: used to V: thường làm gì trong quá khứ

Dịch: Bây giờ tôi không đi bộ đi học như trước nữa.

3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: the deaf: người điếc

Dịch: Người điếc là người có vấn đề về thính lực.

4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: be different from: khác biệt với

Dịch: Lớp của Thuý thì khác biệt với các lớp khác vì các học sinh đều có khiếm khuyết.

5. Đáp án A

Giải thích: because + mệnh đề: bởi vì

Dịch: Bây giờ cô ấy mệt vì thức khuya xem ti vi.

6. Đáp án A

Giải thích: an + nguyên âm, a + phụ âm

Dịch: Có 1 quả táo và 1 quả chuối trên bàn.

7. A → many (how many + N số nhiều)

8. C → because (because + mệnh đề)

9. Đáp án A

Giải thích: the N of N

Dịch: Có rất nhiều tranh cãi xung quanh sự phát minh điện thoại.

10. Đáp án A

Giải thích: patent: đăng kí sáng chế

Dịch: Sau cùng thì đó là phát minh của Bell mà đương đăng kí sớm nhất.

11. Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc “come up with st”: nảy ra ý tưởng gì

Dịch: Tuy nhiên ông không phải người đầu tiên có ý tưởng phát minh điện thoại.

12. Đáp án C

Giải thích: in + năm: vào năm…

Dịch: Antonio Meucci, một người nhập cư người Italia bắt đầu ý tưởng phát minh điện thoại vào năm 1849.

III. (1điểm)

1. A 2.B 3. D 4. B

B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

I. (2 điểm)

1. The broken vase could be repaired.

2. In spite of good salary, he was unhappy in his job.

3. He invited me to come round for a drink.

4. I’ll call the police if you like.

II. (2 điểm)

1. application (job application: đơn xin việc)

2. reasonable (cần tính từ sau tobe)

3. attractive (trước danh từ là tính từ)

4. important (cần tính từ sau tobe)

III. (2 điểm)

1. Not, it isn’t.

2. At the seaside.

3. No, there aren’t.

4. It’s like a carpet of many colour.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




2005 - Toán Lý Hóa