Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 1 có đáp án



ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 45’ KÌ I

Tải xuống

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

Quảng cáo

1. A. judge     B. debut    C. but     D. number

2. A. global     B. composer    C. contest     D. process

3. A. release    B. audience    C. composer     D. celebrity

4. A. process    B. celebrity    C. racing     D. clip

II. Choose the best answer

5. Andrew _____________ a lot of gifts on his birthday.

A. give    B. gave

C. was given    D. giving

6. I must go now. I promised ____________late.

A. not being     B. not to be

C. to not be     D. I wouldn’t be

7. I was late for school this morning because my alarm clock didn’t ______________.

A. go on     B. go off

C. go away     D. go up

Quảng cáo

8. He ___________ to work by car everyday but today he __________ by bus.

A. goes/ goes

B. is going/ will go

C. went/ has gone

D. goes/ is going

9. He’s not really interested in ______________ on the farm.

A. to work     B. work

C. works    D. working

10. He _____________the piano every day.

A. practise     B. practises

C. to practise    D. practising

11. The students _______to be at school at 8 am

A. tell     B. told

C. have told     D. were told

12. - “Would you bother if I had a look at your paper?” - “_________________.”

A. You’re welcome

B. Well, actually I’d rather you didn’t

C. That’s a good idea

D. Oh, I didn’t realize that

Quảng cáo

13. I am a big ________ of BTS. I listen to all of their songs.

A. fan     B. leader

C. view     D. idol

14. What about ___________the piano this afternoon?

A. play     B. playing

C. to play.     D. to playing

15. As the drug took ______ the patient became unconscious.

A. effect    B. force

C. influence    D. action

16. _______ money do you earn? – About $45 a week.

A. How much     B. How many

C. What     D. Which

17. My mother always tells me to look _________ my younger brother.

A. for     B. at

C. after    D. before

18. I _________ Sapa with my parents next year.

A. visit    B. will visit

C. visited     D. was visited

19. At this time they ___________ a lot of financial burden.

A. are having     B. have

C. to have     D. had

20. My father is the __________ of my family and my mother is the homemaker.

A. breadwinner    B. finance

C. household     D. nurture

III. Identify the one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that must be changed for the sentence to be correct

21. She (A) wants being (B) a (C) famous film star in the future (D).

22. Tom watches usually (A) television (B) in (C) the evening (D).

23. She lived (A) in London for (B) five years (C) up to now (D).

24. I spend (A) 20 minutes (B) to read (C) books every (D) day.

IV. Give the correct form of words

25. Would you like __________________ (watch) TV?

26. A new bridge is going to __________________ (build) in this area next week.

27. Despite __________________ (have) a lot of experience in the field, his application is turned down.

28. The parcel __________________ (send) to me at the moment.

V. Read the passage carefully, then answer the following questions

Chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs) are diseases of the airways and other structures of the lung. Some of the most common are chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), asthma, occupational lung diseases and pulmonary hypertension. In addition to tobacco smoke, other risk factors include air pollution, occupational chemicals and dusts, and frequent lower respiratory infections during childhood. CRDs are not curable, however, various forms of treatment that help dilate major air passages and improve shortness of breath can help control symptoms and increase the quality of life for people with the disease. The WHO Global Alliance against CRDs (GARD) has a vision of a world in which all people breathe freely, and focuses in particular on the needs of people with CRDs in low-income and middle-income countries.

29. What are diseases of the airways and other structures of the lung?

A. chronic respiratory diseases

B. lung disorder

C. lung cancers

D. digestive diseases

30. What is NOT the cause of chronic respiratory disease?

A. tobacco smoke

B. unhealthy food

C. air pollution

D. respiratory infections

31. Can we cure chronic respiratory disease?

A. Yes, we can

B. No, we aren’t

C. No, please

D. yes, they are

32. How do various forms of treatment help to decrease the symptoms of CRDs?

A. They dilate major air passages

B. They improve shortness of breath

C. They heal the wound

D. both A & B

33. What does the WHO Global Alliance against CRDs focus particularly on?

A. developed countries

B. developing countries

C. the world

D. no country

VI. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Home is place where I feel heaven and my parents are the reason __________ (34) it. We, as a family have spent the best times of life. Only when we are at home, we feel happy. Both my father __________ (35) mother are working. __________ (36), we find time to share our daily experiences. My mother __________ (37) extra care to prepare the most delicious food I like and she is my best friend. My father has always been my best companion and I would say he is my mentor. Without my parents, I __________ (38) what I am today. I love my parents very much and we always wish to be the lovable family as we are now, ever.

34. A. in     B. for     C. of     D. on

35. A. and    B. or     C. but     D. so

36. A. Although    B. However     C. Because     D. Therefore

37. A. dos    B. gets     C. has     D. takes

38.

A. would have not been

B. would not have been

C. would been have not

D. would been not have

VII. Find the word that is CLOSET in meaning with the underlined one.

39. The teacher gave some suggestions on what could come out for the examination.

A. effects     B. symptoms

C. hints     D. demonstrations

40. He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime.

A. complain     B. exchange

C. explain     D. arrange

ĐÁP ÁN & GIẢI THÍCH

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ju/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ɒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

3. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

4. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /s/

II. Choose the best answer

5. Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu bị động

Dịch: Andrew được tặng rất nhiều quà vào ngày sinh nhật.

6. Đáp án B

Giải thích: promise not to V: hứa không làm gì

Dịch: Tôi phải đi ngay. Tôi hứa sẽ không đến muộn.

7. Đáp án B

Giải thích: go off: đổ chuông

Dịch: Tôi đi học muộn sáng nay vì đồng hồ báo thức không đổ chuông.

8. Đáp án D

Giải thích: vế trước chia HTĐ vì có mốc thời gian “every day”, vế sau chia HTTD vì có mốc “today”

Dịch: Anh ấy đi làm bằng ô tô mỗi ngày nhưng hôm nay anh ấy đang đi bằng xe buýt.

9. Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc be interested in Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy không thực sự hào hứng với làm việc trên nông trại.

10. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu chia HTĐ vì có mốc thời gian “every day”

Dịch: Anh ấy luyện tập chơi piano mỗi ngày.

11. Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc bị động của tell sb to do st => sb bt told to do st: được bảo làm gì

Dịch: Những học sinh này được yêu cầu đến trường vào 8h.

12. Đáp án B

Giải thích: trả lời câu hỏi đề nghị: would you bother if I Ved: cậu có phiền không nếu tôi...

Dịch:

- “Cậu có phiền không nếu tôi xem bài cậu?”

- “Ồ tốt nhất cậu đừng làm thế”.

13. Đáp án A

Giải thích: be a big fan of sb: là người hâm mộ của ai

Dịch: Tôi là người hâm mộ lớn của BTS. Tôi nghe tất cả các bản nhạc của họ.

14. Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc what about + Ving: hãy cùng... dùng khi gợi ý cùng làm gì

Dịch: Chúng ta cùng chơi piano chiều nay nhé?

15. Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “take effect” có tác dụng, có hiệu lực.

Dịch: Khi thuốc ngấm, bệnh nhân trở nên bất tỉnh.

16. Đáp án A

Giải thích: how much + N không đếm được: có bao nhiêu…

Dịch: Bạn kiếm được bao nhiêu tiền?

17. Đáp án C

Giải thích: look after: chăm sóc

Dịch: Mẹ tôi luôn bảo tôi phải chăm sóc em trai.

18. Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian “next year”

Dịch: Tôi sẽ đến thăm Sapa với bố mẹ năm tới.

19. Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại tiếp diễn vì có mốc thời gian “at this time”

Dịch: Lúc này, có đang có rất nhiều gánh nặng tài chính.

20. Đáp án A

Giải thích: breadwinner: trụ cột gia đình, người kiếm tiền nuôi cả nhà

Dịch: Bố tôi là trụ cột gia đình còn mẹ là nội trợ.

III. Identify the one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that must be changed for the sentence to be correct

21. B ⇒ to be

22. A ⇒ usually watches

23. A ⇒ lived

24. C ⇒ reading

IV. Give the correct form of words

25. to watch

26. be built

27. having

28. is being sent

V. Read the passage carefully, then answer the following questions

29. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs) are diseases of the airways and other structures of the lung.”.

Dịch: Bệnh đường hô hấp mãn tính là nhưng bệnh của ống dẫn khí và nhưng cấu trúc khác của phổi.

30. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “In addition to tobacco smoke, other risk factors include air pollution, occupational chemicals and dusts, and frequent lower respiratory infections during childhood.”.

Dịch: Bên cạnh hút thuốc, những nguy cơ khác bao gồm ô nhiễm không khí, bụi và hoá chất đặc thù nghề nghiệp, và những phôi nhiễm hô hấp thấp hơn khi còn nhỏ.

31. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “CRDs are not curable”.

Dịch: Bệnh đường hô hấp mãn tính không chữa được.

32. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “CRDs are not curable, however, various forms of treatment that help dilate major air passages and improve shortness of breath can help control symptoms and increase the quality of life for people with the disease.”.

Dịch: Bệnh đường hô hấp mãn tính không chữa khỏi được, tuy nhiên có nhiều cách chữa mà giúp làm giãn nở đường dẫn khí và cải thiện việc thở gấp có thể giúp điều chỉnh các triệu chứng và tăng chất lượng cuộc sống cho người bệnh.

33. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The WHO Global Alliance against CRDs (GARD) has a vision of a world in which all people breathe freely, and focuses in particular on the needs of people with CRDs in low-income and middle-income countries.”.

Dịch: Liên minh toàn cầu chống lại bệnh đường hô hấp của WHO đã mong về 1 thế giới không bệnh đường hô hấp, và tập trung đặc biệt vào người bệnh ở các nước thu nhập tầm trung và thấp.

VI. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

34. Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “the reason for st”: lý do do việc làm gì

Dịch: Nhà là nơi tôi cảm thấy như thiên đường và bố mẹ tôi là lý do cho chuyện đó.

35. Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ both…and…: cả…và…

Dịch: Cả bố và mẹ tôi đều đang làm việc.

36. Đáp án B

Giải thích: “However” đứng đầu câu, theo sau là dấu phẩy, mang nghĩa “tuy nhiên”

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, chúng tôi vẫn tìm thấy thời gian chia sẻ mọi việc xảy ra trong ngày.

37. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Cụm từ take care: chăm lo

Dịch: Mẹ tôi dành thêm thời gian chuẩn bị món ăn tôi thích và là người bạn thân nhất của tôi.

38. Đáp án B

Giải thích: biến thể câu điều kiện loại 3: without + N, S + would have P2.

Dịch: Nếu không có bố mẹ, tôi sẽ không được như ngày hôm nay.

VII. Find the word that is CLOSET in meaning with the underlined one.

39. C (suggestion = hint: gợi ý)

40. C (account for = explain: giải thích)

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




2005 - Toán Lý Hóa