Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 2 có đáp án



ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 45’ KÌ II

Tải xuống

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

Quảng cáo

1. A. educate     B. concentrate    C. access     D. identify

2. A. device     B. improve     C. native     D. digital

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

3. A. software    B. improve     C. access     D. effect

4. A. portable     B. recognize     C. identify     D. fingertip

III. Choose the best answer

5. More progress in gender equality will be made ___________ Vietnamese government.

A. in     B. for

C. by     D. of

6. Alan is very interested _________ physics.

A. in     B. on

C. at     D. for

7. The window should _________. It’s so dirty.

A. clean    B. be cleaned

C. to clean     D. cleans

Quảng cáo

8. She is _________ at English than I am.

A. gooder     B. more good

C. better     D. the best

9. – “This box is too heavy”. – “_______________”.

A. Yes, let’s.

B. Can you open?

C. You’re welcome.

D. I’ll help you.

10. What about __________ a festival on cultural diversity?

A. holding     B. hold

C. to hold     D. held

11. The reason ___________ I phoned him was to invite him to a party.

A. what     B. whose

C. why     D. which

12. We _________ a party next Sunday. Would you like to come?

A. have     B. are having

C. will to have    D. had

13. __________ there is a football match today, people gather in the coffee house.

A. because     B. although

C. but     D. so

Quảng cáo

14. I __________ her friend since we were young.

A. am     B. was

C. have been     D. will be

15. – “Sorry I didn’t mean to break your vase, mommy”. –“____________”.

A. Not at all

B. It’s my pleasure

C. You can say that again

D. That’s alright.

16. It’s required that you have to follow the class’s rule.

A. You must follow the class’s rule.

B. You need follow the class’s rule.

C. You can follow the class’s rule.

D. You should follow the class’s rule.

17. The girl __________ your teacher is talking is my sister.

A. who    B. which

C. to whom     D. when

18. I have never seen a __________ room than this.

A. spacious     B. most spacious

C. more spacious    D. spacious than

19. Last night, we ___________ up late to watch TV.

A. stayed     B. are staying

C. stay    D. will stay

20. This/ I/ is/ have/ country/ first/ been/ the/ to/ this/ time/ country.

A. This is the first time I have been to this country.

B. This is the first this country time I have been to.

C. This is the first country I have been to this time.

D. This is I been to this the first time have country.

IV. Identify the one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that must be changed for the sentence to be correct

21. My father used to giving (A) me some good (B) advice whenever (C) I had a problem (D).

22. The woman of whom the (A) red car is parked (B) in front of (C) the bank is a famous pop star (D).

23. The better (A) you are at (B) English, more chance (C) you have to get a job (D).

24. There are (A) differences and similarities (B) between Vietnamese (C) and American cultural (D).

V. Give the correct form of words

25. Junk food is ____________. You shouldn’t eat them.     (HEALTH)

26. My father has a ____________ laptop which he can carry anywhere.    (PORT)

27. We’re ____________ about taking part in the contest.     (EXCITE)

28. I find it ____________ to open that tin.     (EASE)

VI. Read the passage carefully, then answer the following questions

Gender equality is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world. Unfortunately, at the current time, 1 in 5 women and girls between the ages of 15-49 have reported experiencing physical or sexual violence by an intimate partner within a 12-month period and 49 countries currently have no laws protecting women from domestic violence. Progress is occurring regarding harmful practices such as child marriage and FGM (Female Genital Mutilation), which has declined by 30% in the past decade, but there is still much work to be done to complete eliminate such practices.

Providing women and girls with equal access to education, health care, decent work, and representation in political and economic decision-making processes will fuel sustainable economies and benefit societies and humanity at large. Implementing new legal frameworks regarding female equality in the workplace and the eradication of harmful practices targeted at women is crucial to ending the gender-based discrimination prevalent in many countries around the world.

29. What is the main idea of the paragraph?

A. Gender equality ensures a peaceful world.

B. It’s not important to protect girls.

C. Discrimination is prevalent in many countries.

D. Women should be protected from violence.

30. What is the SYNONYM of the word “unfortunately" in line 2?

A. Ritually    B. Unluckily

C. Violently    D. Unhappily

31. How many countries currently have no laws protecting women from domestic violence?

A. 47     B. 48

C. 49     D. 50

32. What action will fuel sustainable economies and benefit societies and humanity at large?

A. Providing women and girls with equal access to education

B. Supplying healthcare and job

C. Enabling representation in political and economic issues

D. All are correct

33. Which one is NOT true according to the second paragraph?

A. Women need to have equal right to men

B. New legal frame work on gender equality should be implemented

C. Women have no contribution in economy

D. Domestic violence should come to an end

VII. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Benefits of Technology in the Classroom

There's quite a bit of evidence that technology, when used in the right way, ________ (6) students learn. One study, for example, showed that a medical school class with iPads scored 23% ________ (7) on exams than classes without this device.

Technology, such as tablets, isn't only useful for ________ (8) knowledge; it helps with communication as well. Teachers and administrators use such devices to send materials and information ________ (9) students and parents. Students ________ (10) in homework and term papers online and can access educational applications and programs to further assist with learning.

34. A. help     B. helps    C. helping    D. to help

35. A. higher     B. high    C. highest    D. most high

36. A. absorbing    B. having    C. sending    D. conveying

37. A. for    B. with    C. from    D. to

38. A. arm    B. leg    C. foot    D. hand

VIII. Find the word that is CLOSET in meaning with the underlined one.

39. If the headmaster were here, he would sign your papers immediately.

A. right ahead    B. currently

C. formerly     D. right away

40. It is convenient to use the laptop instead of table computer.

A. practical     B. critical

C. necessary     D. appropriate

ĐÁP ÁN & GIẢI THÍCH

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

3. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

4. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

III. Choose the best answer

5. Đáp án C

Giải thích: với câu bị động ta dùng by với chủ thể hành động

Dịch: Nhiều tiến bộ hơn trong việc bình đẳng giới sẽ được làm bởi chính phủ Việt Nam.

6. Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc be interested in: hào hứng trong việc làm gì

Dịch: Alan rất thích học vật lý.

7. Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu “should”

Dịch: Cửa số nên được lau dọn. Nó bụi bẩn quá.

8. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu so sánh hơn.

Dịch: Cô ấy giỏi tiếng Anh hơn tôi.

9. Đáp án D

Giải Thích: thời tương lai dùng cho các quyết định tức thời

Dịch: – “Cái hộp này nặng quá” – “Tớ sẽ giúp cậu”.

10. Đáp án A

Giải thích: What about + Ving: gợi ý làm gì

Dịch: hay là tổ chức một lễ hội về đa dạng văn hoá?

11. Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc the reason why + S V: lý do tại sao

Dịch: lý do tại sao tôi gọi anh ta là để mời anh ta đến bữa tiệc.

12. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Be Ving dùng để diễn đạt sự việc chắc chắn sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai.

Dịch: Chúng tớ sẽ có tiệc vào chủ nhật này. Cậu muốn đến chứ?

13. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Because + mệnh đề: bởi vì

Dịch: Vì hôm nay có 1 trận bóng, mọi người tụ tập ở quán cà phê.

14. Đáp án C

Giải thích: HTHT since QKĐ

Dịch: Tôi đã và đang là bạn của cô ấy từ khi chúng tôi còn tấm bé.

15. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp lời xin lỗi là “that’s alright”

Dịch: - “Xin lỗi mẹ con không cố ý làm vỡ bình hoa” – “Không sao đâu”.

16. Đáp án A

Giải thích: must + V: bắt buộc phải làm gì

Dịch: Bạn bắt buộc phải tuân theo quy tắc của lớp học.

17. Đáp án C

Giải thích: talking to sb: nói chuyện với ai, whom thay thế tân ngữ chỉ người

Dịch: Bé gái cô giáo cậu đang nói chuyện là em gái tớ.

18. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu so sánh hơn

Dịch: Tớ chưa từng thấy căn phòng nào rộng hơn thế này.

19. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Câu chia thời quá khứ đơn vì có mốc thời gian “last night”

Dịch: Tối qua, chúng tôi thức khuya để xem tivi.

20. Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “this is the first time + S + have/has + P2”: đây là lần đầu tiên…

Dịch: Đây là lần đầu tôi đến đất nước này.

IV. Identify the one underlined word or phrase A, B, C, or D that must be changed for the sentence to be correct

21. A ⇒ give

22. A ⇒ whose

23. C ⇒ the m ore chances

24. D ⇒ culture

V. Give the correct form of words

25. Unhealthy

26. Portable

27. Excited

28. Easy

VI. Read the passage carefully, then answer the following questions

29. A

30. B (unfortunately = unluckily: thật không may)

31. C

32. D

33. C

VII. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

34. Đáp án B

Giải thích: cần 1 động từ số ít cho chủ ngữ “technology”

Dịch: Có một chút bằng chứng rằng công nghệ, khi được dùng đúng cách, giúp học sinh học tập.

35. Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ ngắn “be + adj + đuôi –er + than”

Dịch: Ví dụ, một nghiên cứu cho thấy một lớp học y có ipad đạt điểm kiểm tra cao hơn 23% lớp học thường.

36. Đáp án A

Giải thích: be useful for + Ving: hữu ích cho việc làm gì

Absorb knowledge: hấp thu kiến thức

Dịch: Công nghệ, ví dụ như máy tính bảng, không chỉ hữu ích cho việc hấp thu kiến thức, mà còn giúp giao tiếp nữa.

37. Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc send st to sb: gửi cái gì cho ai

Dịch: Giáo viên và các nhà quản trị dùng những thiết bị này để gửi học liệu và thông tin cho học sinh và phụ huynh

38. Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ hand in st: nộp cái gì

Dịch: Học sinh nộp bài về nhà và bài kiểm tra giữ kì qua mạng và có thể tiếp cận đơn đăng kí và các chương trình để nhận được hỗ trợ học tập sâu hơn.

VIII. Find the word that is CLOSET in meaning with the underlined one.

39. D (immediately = right away: ngay lập tức)

40. A (convenient = practical: thuận tiện)

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




2005 - Toán Lý Hóa