Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Học kì 2 có đáp án



ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ II

Tải xuống

A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. PHONETICS (1 mark)

Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

Quảng cáo

1. A. adapt     B. flora     C. fauna     D. impact

2. A. discharge    B. biosphere     C. tourism     D. independent

Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

3. A. chemical    B. destruction    C. editor     D. influence

4. A. protect     B. preserve     C. polar     D. effect

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (3 marks)

a. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. If I ____________ a millionaire, I would be able to buy whatever I want.

A. was     B. am

C. be     D. were

2. The last time I ____________ a car was ten years ago.

A. drove     B. drive

C. am driving     D. had driven

3. How often ____________ you ____________ to the dentist?

A. did-go     B. do-go

C. are-go     D. will-go

Quảng cáo

4. We decided ________ on an ecotourism tour this summer.

A. go    B. goes

C. went     D. to go

5. Both fossil fuel _______ non-renewable resources are very important to our life.

A. or     B. and

C. for     D. with

b. Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

6. How far (A) does it take to get to (B) the new railway station (C) ? – 5 minutes (D).

7. If I knew (A) her phone number, I'd have (B) phoned (C) her to come (D) there last night.

c. Choose the correct option to complete the passage.

The Internet was born (8) _________scientists attempted to connect the American Defence Network to other satellite networks in (9) _________to exchange information. Soon, scientific and educational institutions as well as research departments became interested (10) _________ linking up, and, before long, the Internet had expanded into an international information and communication network.

The Internet now (11) _________ all the countries in the world. You can be connected to the Internet directly through your own computer or you can hook up to (12) _________ access system which allows you to use some of the Internet’s services.

Quảng cáo

8. A. what    B. where    C. when     D. who

9. A. in view     B. in order     C. in regard    D. in as

10. A. in     B. on     C. of     D. with

11. A. lies     B. comes     C. spreads     D. prays

12. A. a     B. an     C. the     D. x

III. READING

Read the following passage and choose the correct answers. (2 marks).

Country music is one of the most popular kinds of music in the United States today. Maybe, country music is very popular because it is about simple but strong human feelings and events like love, sadness, good times and bad times. It tells real life stories and sounds the way people really talk. As life becomes more complicated and difficult, it is good to hear about simple ordinary people.

Country music is sometimes called country-western music. It comes from two kinds of music. One is the traditional music of the people in the Appalachian Mountains in the eastern United States. The other is traditional, cowboy music from the American West. The singers usually play guitars or electric guitars when they sing.

Country music became very popular in the South. During World War II, thousands of people from the South moved to the Northeast and the Midwest to work in factories. They took their music with them. Soldiers from the rest of the country went to army camps in the South and learned to like country music there. Slowly, it became popular all over the United States.

1. Country music is very popular because _______________________.

A. it's about strong human feelings

B. it's about events like love, sadness

C. it tells about good times, bad times

D. all are correct

2. Country music is _______________________.

A. the traditional music of the people in the eastern United States

B. considered as the cowboy music from the American East

C. sometimes called country-western music

D. from two kinds of music which haven't been widely known

3. According to the passage, it's NOT TRUE to say that ____________________________.

A. Country music became very popular in the South

B. Factory workers took country music with them from the South

C. Country music was brought from the South by soldiers

D. Gradually, country music became popular all over the United States

4. The best title for the passage is _______________________________.

A. The Formation of Country Music

B. Music in the United States

C. Different kinds of music

D. The Benefits of Country Music

5. The singers usually play _________________________ when they sing.

A. drum and violins

B. guitars or electric guitars

C. the music instruments

D. guitars and piano

B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the given. (2 marks).

1. Put your coat on. You will get cold. (or)

_______________________________________________________________________.

2. This is the first time I have taken part in an environmental campaign. (haven’t)

_______________________________________________________________________.

3. Although the weather was bad, we carried out the camping plan. (despite)

_______________________________________________________________________.

4. The architect has drawn plans for an extension to the house. (been)

_______________________________________________________________________.

II. Give the correct form of the words for each sentence. (2 marks).

1. If you make a good ________________ at the interview, you will get the job. (impress)

2. It's totally________________ that you stayed home when you were sick. (understand)

3. Every afternoon, the cooks__________________ their knives in preparation for dinner. (sharp)

4. You are never too old to go to college and gain some _______________. (qualify)

ĐÁP ÁN & GIẢI THÍCH

A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. (1 điểm)

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /æ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ju/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

4. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

II. (3 điểm)

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu điều kiện loại 2 luôn dùng tobe là were

Dịch: Nếu tôi là tỷ phú, tôi sẽ có thể mua mọi thứ tôi muốn.

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: The last time + S + V(quá khứ) + was + thời gian

Dịch: Lần cuối tôi lái ô tô là 10 năm trước.

3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ta dùng hiện tại đơn với câu hỏi “how often”

Dịch: Cậu đi khám nha sĩ bao lâu 1 lần?

4. Đáp án D

Giải thích: decide to V: quyết định làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi quyết định đi du lịch sinh thái mùa hè này.

5. Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu truc both…and…: cả…và…

Dịch: Cả nhiên liệu hoá thạch và các nguồn năng lượng tái sinh là cực quan trọng với đời sống chúng ta.

6. A → how long

7. A → had known

8. Đáp án C

Giải thích: when + mệnh đề chỉ thời gian

Attempt to V: cố gắng làm gì

Connect st to st: kết nối cái gì với cái gì

Dịch: Mạng xã hội được sinh ra khi các nhà khoa học cố gắng kết nối Mạng lưới Bảo an Mỹ với mạng lưới vệ tinh khác để trao đổi thông tin.

9. Đáp án B

Giải thích: in order to V: để làm gì

Dịch: Mạng xã hội được sinh ra khi các nhà khoa học cố gắng kết nối Mạng lưới Bảo an Mỹ với mạng lưới vệ tinh khác để trao đổi thông tin.

10. Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc be interested in: hào hứng với cái gì

Dịch: Khồn lâu sau, các cơ sở khoa học và giáo dục cũng như trung tâm nghiên cứu có hứng thú với việc liên kết…

11. Đáp án C

Giải thích: spread: lan toả

Dịch: Mạng xã hội hiện nay đã lan toả ra khắp thế giới.

12. Đáp án B

Giải thích: an + N bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm

Dịch: Bạn có thể kết nối internet trực tiếp với máy tính hoặc nối với một hệ thống cho phép sử dụng 1 phần dịch vụ mạng.

III. (2 điểm)

1. D 2. C 3. C 4. A

B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

I. (2 điểm)

1. Put the coat on or (else) you will get cold.

2. I haven’t taken part in an environmental campaign before.

3. Despite the bad weather, we carried out the camping plan.

4. Plans for an extension to the house have been drawn by the architect.

II. (2 điểm)

1. impression (cần 1 danh từ sau tính từ “good”)

2. understandable (sau tobe là tính từ)

3. sharpen (cần động từ sau chủ ngữ)

4. qualification (Cần một tân ngữ sau động từ “gain”)

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




2005 - Toán Lý Hóa