Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án (5 đề)



Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án (5 đề)

Phần dưới là danh sách Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án (5 đề). Hi vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp bạn ôn luyện & đạt điểm cao trong các bài thi, bài kiểm tra môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8.

Quảng cáo

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề kiểm tra 45 phút Học kì 1

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(Đề 1)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. tutor     B. fund     C. drug     D. struggle

2. A. business    B. signature    C. blind     D. dictionary

II. Choose the best answer

1. I usually ____________ to school on foot when I was young.

A. go     B. went

C. am going     D. to go

2. Bell demonstrated his invention ____________ the public in 1876.

A. to     B. in

C. with     D. for

3. I am looking at ____________ in the mirror.

A. myselves     B. myself

C. mineself     D. meself

4. I am not ____________ to play basketball.

A. enough tall    B. too tall

C. tall enough    D. so tall

5. It is ____________ to leave the house without locking.

Quảng cáo

A. safe    B. dangerous

C. suitable     D. safely

6. You’ll ____________ cook dinner yourself because mom is busy.

A. ought    B. must

C. have to     D. should

III. Read the passage and choose the best answer

Alexander Graham Bell was born in 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotland. His father was an expert in phonetics, the study of the sounds of languages. As a boy, Bell became interested in sounds and speech. In 1870 the Bells decided to emigrate to America. They lived in Boston, where Alexander taught in a school for the deaf – mutes. There, he began experimenting with a machine to help the deaf hear. While experimenting with this machine, Bell had an idea. Why not use electricity to send the human voice from one place to another? Bell began work on a new invention of the telephone.

1. Bell was the inventor of the ____________.

A. bicycle     B. television

C. telephone     D. gas cooker

2. What does the word “emigrate” in line 3 mean?

A. leaves somebody’s country to live in another country.

B. goes to a place for a short time.

C. travels a long way from home to work every day.

D. gets away from something dangerous.

3. He went to live ____________.

A. in Boston

B. in Scotland

C. in America

D. A & C are correct.

4. When was Alexander G. Bell born?

A. No information.    B. In 1847.

C. In 1870s.    D. In 1870.

5. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?

A. Bell became interested in sounds and speech since he was a boy.

B. He experimented a machine to help the deaf hear.

C. Bell learned in a school for the deaf – mutes.

D. Bell’s father was an expert in phonetics.

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. How about going to the movie theater tonight?

Let’s _______________________________________________________

2. Because Jane’s father is weak, he can’t push the car.

Jane’s father isn’t _____________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. (Đáp án A phát âm là /ju/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /ʌ/)

2. (Đáp án C phát âm là /ai/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/)

II. Choose the best answer

Quảng cáo
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. B 6. C

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. C (Bell began work on a new invention of the telephone.)

2. A (emigrate = leaves somebody’s country to live in another country: di cư)

3. A (They lived in Boston…)

4. B (Alexander Graham Bell was born in 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotland.)

5. C (They lived in Boston, where Alexander taught in a school for the deaf – mutes.)

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. Let’s go to the movie theater tonight.

2. Jane’s father isn’t strong enough to push the car.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề kiểm tra 45 phút Học kì 1

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(Đề 2)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. typhoon     B. flood     C. school     D. food

2. A. company    B. contest     C. modern     D. offer

II. Choose the best answer

1. You are too thin. You ____________ eat much more meat.

A. ought to     B. ought not to

C. ought     D. ought not

2. The sun always ____________ in the East and ____________in the West.

A. has risen / set    B. rises /sets

C. rise / set     D. rises / set

3. Let us ____________ to the school’s library next Monday.

A. to go    B. go

C. going    D. to going

4. He spends most of his time ____________charity work.

A. with doing     B. did

C. doing    D. to do

5. Boys and girls, you’ll have to do this experiment ____________ this afternoon.

A. yourselves     B. youself

C. yourself     D. youselves

6. You must not let children play in the street because it is ____________.

A. suitable     B. careful

C. safe     D. dangerous

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

I have a lot of friends. Of all my friends Nga, Ha, and Lan are the ones I spend most of my time with. Nga is the most sociable. She is a hard - working student who always gets good marks. After school she often helps her parents with the housework. Ha and Lan are kind but reserved in public. Ha has short hair and fair skin. She likes playing the piano. Lan is the tallest. She likes playing chess. We often go to the movie to see some new film at weekends.

1. Who is the most sociable?

_____________________________________________________________

2. Does Nga always get good marks?

_____________________________________________________________

3. What does Ha look like?

_____________________________________________________________

4. What do they often do at weekends?

_____________________________________________________________

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. We intend to buy a new house next week.

We are going to _______________________________________________

2. My grandma usually lived on a farm when she was a young girl.

My grandma used ______________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. (Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /u:/)

2. (Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /ɒ/)

II. Choose the best answer

1. A 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. D

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. Nga is the most sociable.

2. Yes, she does.

3. Ha has short hair and fair skin.

4. They often go to the movie to see some new film at weekends.

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. We are going to buy a new house next week.

2. My grandma used to live on a farm when she was a young girl.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề kiểm tra 45 phút Học kì 1

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(Đề 3)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. chemistry    B. children     C. teacher     D. change

2. A. rural    B. drug     C. struggle     D. much

II. Choose the best answer

1. Lan ______________ a bad cold yesterday.

A. have    B. has

C. had     D. having.

2. I am not tall enough ______________ that shelf.

A. to reach     B. reach

C. reaching     D. reached

3. Nam watered the plants ______________.

A. myself     B. himself

C. herself     D. ourselves

4. I will visit my grandmother ______________ she’s sick.

A. so     B. although

C. but     D. because

5. This person is short and thin. She has ______________ hair.

A. long black     B. black long

C. black short    D. long short

6. The earth ______________ around the sun.

A. go     B. to go

C. goes     D. going

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

Hello! I am Lan. I am in class 8A and I live in Ha Noi. I have five periods a day and I go to school six days a week. Each period lasts for forty- five minutes. I work hard at school and at home, but I think my parents work harder than me. I spend more than twelve hours of homework every week. Each year, I have a long summer vacation, it is a longest vacation in a year. I stay with my family or visit my relatives during the summer vacation.

1/ Where does Lan live?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

2/ How many days a week does Lan go to school?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

3/ How many hours of homework does she spend every week?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

4/ Does she have a picnic during the summer vacation?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. Mai said to Susan “I’ll go on a business trip next month.”

Mai told Susan ___________________________________________________

2. My mother said to me “You should practice English every day”

My mother advised me _____________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. (Đáp án A phát âm là /k/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /tʃ/)

2. (Đáp án A phát âm là /ʊə/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /ʌ/)

II. Choose the best answer

1. C 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. A 6. C

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1/ She lives in Ha Noi.

2/ She goes to school six days a week.

3/ She spends more than twelve hours of homework every week.

4/ No, she doesn’t.

IV. Rearrange the word to make meaningful sentences

1. Mai told Susan that she would go on a business trip the following month.

2. My mother advised me to practice English every day.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề kiểm tra 45 phút Học kì 1

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(Đề 4)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. public     B. dust     C. student     D. drug

2. A. tidy     B. injure     C. scissors     D. foolish

II. Choose the best answer

1. We used to _____________ in the countryside.

A. live     B. living

C. lived    D. to live

2. He is going _____________ a driver.

A. be     B. become

C. being     D. to became

3. My brother and I _____________ e-mails to each other every day.

A. sending     B. sends

C. send     D. is sending

4. Do I have to _____________ this test?

A. do     B. doing

C. be doing     D. will do

5. My friend Daisy comes to class _____________ foot.

A. at     B. on

C. by     D. in

6. Deaf-mutes can _____________ speak _____________ hear.

A. both… and

B. not only… but also

C. neither… nor

D. either… or

III. Choose the word of phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage

I’m (1) _______________ to hear you had an (2) _______________ Christmas vacation. I (3) _______________ my first report few days ago. I got good grades (4) _______________ English, but my math result (5) _______________ poor. My math teacher asked me to spend more time on it. I must study (6) _______________ for the next semester.

1. A. please     B. pleasant    C. pleasure    D. please

2. A. enjoy     B. enjoyable    C. enjoyed     D. happily

3. A. receive     B. easily     C. received    D. will receive

4. A. at     B. in    C. so    D. for

5. A. is    B. was    C. will be    D. seems

6. A. hardly     B. lazily     C. good    D. harder

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. “I like to play the piano tomorrow” she said.

She said that __________________________________________________.

2. “Can you lend me the Math book, Tom?” she said.

→ She asked Tom _______________________________________________.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. (Đáp án C phát âm là /ju/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /ʌ/)

2. (Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/)

II. Choose the best answer

1. A 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. C

III. Choose the word of phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage

1. B 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A 6. D

IV. Rearrange the word to make meaningful sentences

1. She said that she liked to play the piano the next day.

2. Peter asked Tom if he could lend her the Math book.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề kiểm tra 45 phút Học kì 1

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(Đề 5)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. enough     B. although     C. though    D. plough

2. A. friend     B. beneath     C. empty     D. chemical

II. Choose the best answer

1. I’d like to go on holiday but I haven’t __________________ yet.

A. got enough money

B. got money enough

C. to get enough money

D. to get money enough

2. There is a sink ___________ the right side of the room.

A. at     B. in

C. on     D. into

3. The children aren’t old enough to look after ___________.

A. themselves    B. ourselves

C. herself    D. for themselves

4. Lan can’t go to the movies because she has ___________ her chores

A. to make     B. make

C. to do    D. do

5. There ___________ some sugar in the jar.

A. are     B. is

C. am     D. was

6. Children ___________ drink coffee.

A. oughtn’t to

B. ought not to

C. does not ought to

D. ought to not

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

This is my close friend, Marry. She is fourteen years old. She lives at 25 Washington street with her parents and her brother, Henry. She is tall and rather fat with long curly dark hair. Marry is sociable, generous and kind. Mai has a lovely smile. She is very sporty. She spends most of her free time playing sports. She is a volleyball star of our school. I love playing volleyball with her.

1. How old is Marry?

______________________________________________________

2. Who does she live with?

______________________________________________________

3. What does she look like?

______________________________________________________

4. Is Mai sporty?

______________________________________________________

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. The dress was short. She couldn’t wear it.

Her dress wasn’t long __________________________________________

2. I started studying English 5 years ago.

I have studied _________________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. (Đáp án A phát âm là /f/, các đáp án khác là âm câm)

2. (Đáp án B phát âm là /i/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /e/)

II. Choose the best answer

1. A 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. B

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. She is fourteen years old.

2. She lives with her parents and her brother.

3. She is tall and rather fat with long curly dark hair.

4. Yes, she is.

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. Her dress wasn’t long enough for her to wear.

2. I have studied English for 5 years.

Xem thêm các đề kiểm tra, đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 chọn lọc, có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 8 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

CHỈ CÒN 250K 1 KHÓA HỌC BẤT KÌ, VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 8 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 8 - Thầy Phan Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

399,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 8 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 8 - Cô Mỹ Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k7: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k7/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Bộ đề thi các môn học lớp 8 năm học 2021 - 2022 Học kì 1, Học kì 2 của chúng tôi được biên soạn và sưu tầm từ đề thi khối lớp 8 của các trường THCS trên cả nước.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.