Trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 4 (có đáp án): School Education System

Trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 4 (có đáp án): School Education System

Bộ bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 12 chương trình cơ bản gồm đầy đủ các kĩ năng: Phonetics and Speaking, Vocabulary and Grammar, Reading, Writing có đáp án và giải thích chi tiết. Vào Xem chi tiết để theo dõi bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 12.

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Quảng cáo

Question 1. A. reluctance     B. attendance     C. performance     D. utterance

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 1.

Question 2. A. apologize     B. application     C. optimistic     D. pessimistic

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án A trọng âm số 2.

Question 3. A. elegance     B. expansion     C. dangerous     D. educate

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 4. A. representative     B. substantial     C. technology     D. redundancy

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 3.

Question 5. A. equality     B. originate     C. appropriate     D. vegetarian

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 3.

Question 6. A. ancestor     B. surrender     C. accurate     D. gallery

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 7. A. interpret     B. internal     C. interval     D. interior

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 1.

Quảng cáo


Question 8. A. television     B. intelligent     C. ecology     D. embarrassing

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 9. A. territory     B. librarian     C. respectable     D. victorious

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 10. A. penalty     B. vertical     C. tsunami     D. childbearing

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Question 11. A. voluntary     B. orphanage     C. comfortable     D. advantage

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 1.

Question 12. A. overcorne     B. participate     C. volunteer     D. understand

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 13. A. museum     B. disaster     C. literacy     D. minority

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 14. A. support     B. suffer     C. suggest     D. succeed

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số . Đáp án C Btrọng âm số 1.

Quảng cáo

Question 15. A. handicapped     B. campaign     C. performance     D. donation

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underline word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 1. In Britain, it is compulsory to go to school between the ages of five and sixteen.

A. legal     B. required     C. voluntary     D. comprehensive

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Compulsory (bắt buộc) = required (được yêu cầu)

Dịch: Ở Anh, bắt buộc phải đi học trong độ tuổi từ năm đến mười sáu.

Question 2. Although it is now redundant, the church continues to be used occasionally for worship.

A. old-fashioned     B. reproduced     C. unnecessary     D. quaint

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Redundant = unnecessary (thừa, không dùng đến)

Dịch: Mặc dù bây giờ là dư thừa, nhà thờ thỉnh thoảng vẫn được sử dụng để thờ cúng.

Question 3. Polish artist Pawel Kuzinsky creates satirical paintings filled with thought-provoking messages about the world.

A. inspirational     B. provocative     C . stimulating     D. universal

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Thought-provoking = inspirational (truyền cảm hứng)

Dịch: Nghệ sĩ người Ba Lan, Pawel Kuzinsky, tạo ra những bức tranh châm biếm chứa đầy những thông điệp kích thích tư duy về thế giới.

Question 4. She was brought up in the slums of Leeds.

A. downtown area     B. industrial area     C. poor area     D. rural area

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Slum (khu ổ chuột) = poor area (khu vực nghèo nàn)

Dịch: Cô được nuôi dưỡng trong khu ổ chuột của thành phố Leeds.

Question 5. The Freephone 24 Hour National Domestic Violence Helpline is a national service for women experiencing domestic violence, their family, friends, colleagues and others calling on their behalf.

A. in the same country     B. in the same family

C. in the same office     D. in the same school

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Domestic = in the same country (trong nước)

Dịch: Đường dây trợ giúp Bạo hành Gia đình Miễn phí 24 giờ là một dịch vụ quốc gia dành cho phụ nữ bị bạo lực gia đình, gia đình, bạn bè, đồng nghiệp và những người khác gọi thay mặt họ.

Question 6. She's a down-to-earth woman with no pretensions.

A. ambitious     B. creative     C. idealistic     D. practical

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Down-to-earth = practical (thực tế)

Dịch: Cô ấy là một người phụ nữ thực tế, không giả vờ.

Question 7. It is crucial that urban people not look down on rural areas.

A. evil     B. optional     C. unnecessary     D. vital

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Crucial = vital (cực kì quan trọng)

Dịch: Điều quan trọng là người dân thành thị không xem thường khu vực nông thôn.

Question 8. These projects have proved to be very effective in dealing with global climate change, which was considered an insoluble problem in the first 30 years of this century.

A. hard     B. challenging     C. unsolvable     D. unbearable

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Insoluble = unsolvable (không thể giải quyết)

Question 9. There's a real mix of people in Brighton. It has a very cosmopolitan feel to it.

A. busy     B. hectic     C. multi-cultural     D. diversified

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Cosmopolitan = multi-cultural (đa văn hóa)

Question 10. People who hold optimistic view believe that cities of the future will increase the general well-being of individuals and societies.

A. health state     B. quality of life     C. level of development     D. growth rate

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Well-being = quality of life (chất lượng sống tốt)

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1. My parents are glad ____ my success in finding a job after graduation.

A. to see     B. seeing     C. see     D. saw

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: S + tobe + adj + to V (ai đó như thế nào khi làm gì)

Dịch: Bố mẹ tôi rất vui khi thấy tôi thành công trong việc tìm việc làm sau khi tốt nghiệp.

Question 2. It isn't ____ for him to take charge of the financial burden on his family.

A. boring     B. expensive     C. easy     D. mind

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: It is + adj + for O + to V (thật như thế nào để ai đó làm gì)

Dịch: Không dễ để anh ta chịu trách nhiệm về gánh nặng tài chính cho gia đình.

Question 3. My teacher always gives me advice ____ suitable career in the future.

A. choosing B. to choose C. choose D. not to choose

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Give sb advice

Dịch: Giáo viên của tôi luôn cho tôi lời khuyên để chọn nghề nghiệp phù hợp trong tương lai.

Question 4. We're ____ to announce that you were selected to be our new faculty manager.

A. happily     B. unhappy     C. happiness     D. Happy

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Vị trí trống cần tính từ

Dịch: Chúng tôi vui mừng thông báo rằng bạn đã được chọn làm quản lý giảng viên mới của chúng tôi.

Question 5. It is unnecessary for ____ to do this task. It's not ours.

A. we     B. us     C. they     D. our

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Vị trí trống cần tân ngữ

It is + adj + for O + to V (thật như thế nào để ai đó làm gì)

Dịch: Nó là không cần thiết cho chúng tôi để thực hiện nhiệm vụ này. Nó không phải của chúng ta.

C. Reading

Bài 1. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer.

It is commonly believed that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The difference between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no limits. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in the kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in school and the whole universe of informal learning. The agent (doer) of education can vary from respected grandparents to the people arguing about politics on the radio, from a child to a famous scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People receive education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

Question 1. In the passage, the expression "children interrupt their education to go to school" mostly implies that …………….

A. schooling prevents people discovering things

B. schooling takes place everywhere

C. all of life is an education

D. education is totally ruined by schooling

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Trong bài đọc, cụm từ “ Trẻ con làm gián đoạn giáo dục của chúng để đi học” chủ yếu ngụ ý rằng cả cuộc đời là một quá trình giáo dục.

Question 2. What does the writer mean by saying "education quite often produces surprises"?

A. Educators often produce surprises.

B. Informal learning often brings about unexpected result

C. Success of informal learning is predictable.

D. It's surprising that we know little about other religions

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Việc học ngoài nhà trường thường mang lại nhiều kết quả ngoài mong đợi.

Question 3. Which of the following would the writer support?

A. Without formal education, people won't be able to read and write.

B. Going to school is only part of how people become educated.

C. Schooling is of no use because students do similar things every day.

D. Our education system needs to be changed as soon as possible.

Đáp án: B

Thông tin: It includes both the formal learning that takes place in school and the whole universe of informal learning.

Dịch: Nó (giáo dục) bao gồm cả việc học tập chính thức diễn ra trong trường học và toàn thể vũ trụ học không chính thức.

Question 4. According to the passage, the doers of education are ……………

A. only respected grandparents     B. mostly famous scientists

C. mainly politicians     D. almost all people

Đáp án: D

Thông tin: The agent (doer) of education can vary from respected grandparents to the peoplearguing about politics on the radio, from a child to a famous scientist.

Dịch: Người thực hiện giáo dục có thể thay đổi từ những ông bà được tôn trọng cho người tranh cãi về chính trị trên các đài phát thanh, từ một đứa trẻ đến một nhà khoa học nổi tiếng.

Question 5. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Education and schooling are quite different experience.

B. The more years students go to school, the better their education is.

C. Students benefit from schools, which require long hours and homework.

D. The best schools teach a variety of subjects.

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: The difference between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Dịch: Sự khác biệt giữa trường học và giáo dục ngụ ý bởi lời bình luận này là rất quan trọng.

Question 6. The word "they" in the last paragraph refers to ………………

A. workings of governments     B. newest filmmakers

C. political problems     D. high school students

Đáp án: D

Thông tin: For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with.

Dịch: Ví dụ, học sinh trung học biết rằng họ không có khả năng tìm ra trong lớp học của mình sự thật về các vấn đề chính trị trong cộng đồng hoặc những gì các nhà làm phim mới nhất đang thử nghiệm.

Từ “they” thay thế cho chính danh từ “high school students” đứng trước đó.

Question 7. The word "all-inclusive" in the passage mostly means …………….

A. including everything or everyone

B. going in many directions

C. involving many school subjects

D. allowing no exceptions

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling.

Dịch: Giáo dục không có giới hạn và bao gồm tất cả nhiều hơn việc đi học.

Question 8. This passage is mainly aimed at …………….

A. telling the difference between the meanings of two related words "schooling" and "education"

B. telling a story about excellent teachers

C. listing and discussing several educational problems

D. giving examples of different schools

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Nội dung chính của bài nói về sự khác nhau về ý nghĩa của hai từ có liên quan với nhau “đi học” và “giáo dục”

Bài 2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counselor and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children’s lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly to the social trends of today.

How many people do you know who are on medication to prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don’t want to “feel” anything unpleasant and we certainly don’t want our children to “suffer”.

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills to tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today.

Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared to be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life.

What does this mean for college faculty and staff? We are required to assist in the basic parenting of these students – the student who complains that the professor didn’t remind her of the due date for an assignment that was clearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

As college professors, we have to explain what it means to be an independent college student before we can even begin to teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.

Question 1. According to the writer, students today are different from those she knew in that they are ____________.

A. too ready for college     B. not as mature

C. not so academic     D. responsible for their work

Đáp án: B

Thông tin: "But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college."

Dịch: Nhưng bây giờ sinh viên ít chín chắn hơn và thường không sẵn sàng để có trách nhiệm cho việc học đại học.

Question 2. The word “handle” in parapgraph 2 mostly means ____________.

A. deal with     B. gain benefits from     C. lend a hand to     D. point at

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: (to) handle: xử lí ≈ (to) deal with

Question 3. According to the writer, students’ difficulties to cope with college life are partly due to ____________.

A. the absence of parents’ protection     B. the lack of parental support

C. the over-parenting from parents      D. the lack of financial support

Đáp án: C

Thông tin: “It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children’s lack of coping strategies.”

Dịch: Quá dễ để chỉ trích các bậc cha mẹ, những người bao bọc con mình khỏi tất cả trở ngại của cuộc sống. Các bậc cha mẹ, những người xử lý mọi khó khăn và mọi trách nhiệm khác cho con của họ từ viết bài tiểu luận để nộp đến chọn các khóa học đại học, chắc chắn có thể đã góp phần làm cho trẻ thiếu các chiến lược đối phó với khó khăn.

Question 4. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

A. College faculty and staff are required to help in the parenting of problematic students.

B. The college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.

C. Our world is more stressful because of the current economic and political situation.

D. Our society certainly doesn’t want our children to experience unpleasant things.

Đáp án: B

Thông tin: “...but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.”

Dịch: ... nhưng tôi không tin rằng ngày nay trải nghiệm ở trường đại học căng thẳng hơn 10 năm trước.

Question 5. Students who are not well – prepared to be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life will need ______.

A. to be assigned more housework from adults

B. to be given more social responsibilities

C. to be encouraged to meet challenges

D. daily coaching from their teachers

Đáp án: C

Thông tin: “As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges.”

Dịch: Là cha mẹ và giáo viên, chúng ta nên mong đợi những người trẻ tuổi gặp phải những thách thức.

Question 6. According to the writer, failure in life and less support from parents will ______.

A. help students to learn to stand on their own feet

B. allow students to learn the first lesson in their lives

C. defeat students from the very beginning

D. discourage students and let them down forever

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: “This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.”

Dịch: Cách tiếp cận này cần phải bắt đầu từ khi còn rất nhỏ để môi trường đại học có thể thực sự là một sự chuyển tiếp sang tuổi trưởng thành độc lập.

Question 7. What is probably the writer’s attitude in the passage?

A. Praising     B. Indifferent     C. Humorous     D. Critial

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Trong bài viết này, tác giả chỉ trích các bậc cha mẹ quá bảo bọc con mình, khiến chúng thiếu tinh thần độc lập và không thể tự giải quyết được những trở ngại trong cuộc sống.

Bài 1. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer.

It is commonly believed that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The difference between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no limits. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in the kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in school and the whole universe of informal learning. The agent (doer) of education can vary from respected grandparents to the people arguing about politics on the radio, from a child to a famous scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People receive education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

Question 1. In the passage, the expression "children interrupt their education to go to school" mostly implies that …………….

A. schooling prevents people discovering things

B. schooling takes place everywhere

C. all of life is an education

D. education is totally ruined by schooling

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Trong bài đọc, cụm từ “ Trẻ con làm gián đoạn giáo dục của chúng để đi học” chủ yếu ngụ ý rằng cả cuộc đời là một quá trình giáo dục.

Question 2. What does the writer mean by saying "education quite often produces surprises"?

A. Educators often produce surprises.

B. Informal learning often brings about unexpected result

C. Success of informal learning is predictable.

D. It's surprising that we know little about other religions

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Việc học ngoài nhà trường thường mang lại nhiều kết quả ngoài mong đợi.

Question 3. Which of the following would the writer support?

A. Without formal education, people won't be able to read and write.

B. Going to school is only part of how people become educated.

C. Schooling is of no use because students do similar things every day.

D. Our education system needs to be changed as soon as possible.

Đáp án: B

Thông tin: It includes both the formal learning that takes place in school and the whole universe of informal learning.

Dịch: Nó (giáo dục) bao gồm cả việc học tập chính thức diễn ra trong trường học và toàn thể vũ trụ học không chính thức.

Question 4. According to the passage, the doers of education are ……………

A. only respected grandparents     B. mostly famous scientists

C. mainly politicians     D. almost all people

Đáp án: D

Thông tin: The agent (doer) of education can vary from respected grandparents to the peoplearguing about politics on the radio, from a child to a famous scientist.

Dịch: Người thực hiện giáo dục có thể thay đổi từ những ông bà được tôn trọng cho người tranh cãi về chính trị trên các đài phát thanh, từ một đứa trẻ đến một nhà khoa học nổi tiếng.

Question 5. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Education and schooling are quite different experience.

B. The more years students go to school, the better their education is.

C. Students benefit from schools, which require long hours and homework.

D. The best schools teach a variety of subjects.

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: The difference between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Dịch: Sự khác biệt giữa trường học và giáo dục ngụ ý bởi lời bình luận này là rất quan trọng.

Question 6. The word "they" in the last paragraph refers to ………………

A. workings of governments     B. newest filmmakers

C. political problems     D. high school students

Đáp án: D

Thông tin: For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with.

Dịch: Ví dụ, học sinh trung học biết rằng họ không có khả năng tìm ra trong lớp học của mình sự thật về các vấn đề chính trị trong cộng đồng hoặc những gì các nhà làm phim mới nhất đang thử nghiệm.

Từ “they” thay thế cho chính danh từ “high school students” đứng trước đó.

Question 7. The word "all-inclusive" in the passage mostly means …………….

A. including everything or everyone

B. going in many directions

C. involving many school subjects

D. allowing no exceptions

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling.

Dịch: Giáo dục không có giới hạn và bao gồm tất cả nhiều hơn việc đi học.

Question 8. This passage is mainly aimed at …………….

A. telling the difference between the meanings of two related words "schooling" and "education"

B. telling a story about excellent teachers

C. listing and discussing several educational problems

D. giving examples of different schools

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Nội dung chính của bài nói về sự khác nhau về ý nghĩa của hai từ có liên quan với nhau “đi học” và “giáo dục”

Bài 2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counselor and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children’s lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly to the social trends of today.

How many people do you know who are on medication to prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don’t want to “feel” anything unpleasant and we certainly don’t want our children to “suffer”.

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills to tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today.

Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared to be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life.

What does this mean for college faculty and staff? We are required to assist in the basic parenting of these students – the student who complains that the professor didn’t remind her of the due date for an assignment that was clearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

As college professors, we have to explain what it means to be an independent college student before we can even begin to teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.

Question 1. According to the writer, students today are different from those she knew in that they are ____________.

A. too ready for college     B. not as mature

C. not so academic     D. responsible for their work

Đáp án: B

Thông tin: "But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college."

Dịch: Nhưng bây giờ sinh viên ít chín chắn hơn và thường không sẵn sàng để có trách nhiệm cho việc học đại học.

Question 2. The word “handle” in parapgraph 2 mostly means ____________.

A. deal with     B. gain benefits from     C. lend a hand to     D. point at

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: (to) handle: xử lí ≈ (to) deal with

Question 3. According to the writer, students’ difficulties to cope with college life are partly due to ____________.

A. the absence of parents’ protection     B. the lack of parental support

C. the over-parenting from parents      D. the lack of financial support

Đáp án: C

Thông tin: “It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children’s lack of coping strategies.”

Dịch: Quá dễ để chỉ trích các bậc cha mẹ, những người bao bọc con mình khỏi tất cả trở ngại của cuộc sống. Các bậc cha mẹ, những người xử lý mọi khó khăn và mọi trách nhiệm khác cho con của họ từ viết bài tiểu luận để nộp đến chọn các khóa học đại học, chắc chắn có thể đã góp phần làm cho trẻ thiếu các chiến lược đối phó với khó khăn.

Question 4. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

A. College faculty and staff are required to help in the parenting of problematic students.

B. The college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.

C. Our world is more stressful because of the current economic and political situation.

D. Our society certainly doesn’t want our children to experience unpleasant things.

Đáp án: B

Thông tin: “...but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.”

Dịch: ... nhưng tôi không tin rằng ngày nay trải nghiệm ở trường đại học căng thẳng hơn 10 năm trước.

Question 5. Students who are not well – prepared to be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life will need ______.

A. to be assigned more housework from adults

B. to be given more social responsibilities

C. to be encouraged to meet challenges

D. daily coaching from their teachers

Đáp án: C

Thông tin: “As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges.”

Dịch: Là cha mẹ và giáo viên, chúng ta nên mong đợi những người trẻ tuổi gặp phải những thách thức.

Question 6. According to the writer, failure in life and less support from parents will ______.

A. help students to learn to stand on their own feet

B. allow students to learn the first lesson in their lives

C. defeat students from the very beginning

D. discourage students and let them down forever

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: “This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.”

Dịch: Cách tiếp cận này cần phải bắt đầu từ khi còn rất nhỏ để môi trường đại học có thể thực sự là một sự chuyển tiếp sang tuổi trưởng thành độc lập.

Question 7. What is probably the writer’s attitude in the passage?

A. Praising     B. Indifferent     C. Humorous     D. Critial

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Trong bài viết này, tác giả chỉ trích các bậc cha mẹ quá bảo bọc con mình, khiến chúng thiếu tinh thần độc lập và không thể tự giải quyết được những trở ngại trong cuộc sống.

D. Writing

Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 1. I last saw him at my twenty-first birthday party.

A. I haven't seen him since my twenty-first birthday party.

B. I didn't see him since my twenty-first birthday party.

C. I haven't had a birthday party for twenty-one years.

D. I had twenty-once birthday parties.

Đáp án: A

Dịch: Tôi đã không gặp anh ấy kể từ bữa tiệc sinh nhật lần thứ hai mươi mốt của tôi.

Question 2. I regret drinking so much last night.

A. I wish I wouldn't drink so much last night.

B. I wish I didn't drink so much last night.

C. I didn't drink so much last night.

D. If only I hadn't drunk so much last night.

Đáp án: D

Dịch: Giá như tôi đã không uống quá nhiều đêm qua.

Question 3. They are going to build a new hospital just outside of town.

A. A new hospital is going to be built just outside of the town.

B. A new hospital is being gone to build just outside of the town.

C. A new hospital just outside of town has gone to be built.

D. A new hospital just outside of town has been gone to built.

Đáp án: A

Dịch: Một bệnh viện mới sẽ được xây dựng ngay bên ngoài thị trấn.

Question 4. Working so much will make you tired.

A. You are tired of working so much.

B. You are tired because you are working so much.

C. If you work so much, you'll get tired.

D. You were tired because you have been working so much.

Đáp án: C

Dịch: Nếu bạn làm việc quá nhiều, bạn sẽ mệt mỏi.

Question 5. Please don't smoke inside the building.

A. Would you mind not smoking inside the building?

B. Would you like to smoke outside the building?

C. People are allowed to smoke in this building.

D. People don't smoke in this building.

Đáp án: A

Dịch: Xin đừng hút thuốc trong tòa nhà.

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 1. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water. Others live in sea water.

A. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, for others live in sea water.

B. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, and others live in sea water.

C. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, or others live in sea water.

D. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, so others live in sea water.

Đáp án: B

Dịch: Một số loại cá sống ở nước ngọt, và một số khác sống ở nước biển (nước mặn).

Question 2. My mother is very busy with her work at the office. She still takes good care of us.

A. In spite of being very busy with her work at the office, my mother takes good care of us.

B. Because my mother is very busy with her work at the office, she takes good care of us.

C. My mother is so busy with her work at the office that she cannot take good care of us.

D. My mother is too busy with her work at the office to take good care of us.

Đáp án: A

Dịch: Mặc dù rất bận rộn với công việc tại văn phòng, mẹ tôi vẫn chăm sóc chúng tôi rất tốt.

Question 3. My sister is good at cooking. My brother is bad at it.

A. My sister is good at cooking, or my brother is bad at it.

B. My sister is good at cooking, for my brother is bad at it.

C. My sister is good at cooking, but my brother is bad at it.

D. My sister is good at cooking, so my brother is bad at it.

Đáp án: C

Dịch: Chị tôi giỏi nấu ăn, nhưng anh tôi thì kém.

Question 4. Mai usually helps her classmates with their studies. Her classmates appreciate her.

A. Mai usually helps her classmates with their studies, but they appreciate her.

B. Mai usually helps her classmates with their studies, for they appreciate her.

C. Mai usually helps her classmates with their studies, so they appreciate her.

D. Mai usually helps her classmates with their studies, or they appreciate her.

Đáp án: C

Dịch: Mai thường giúp các bạn cùng lớp với việc học của họ, vì vậy họ đánh giá cao cô ấy.

Question 5. We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.

A. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the Earth becomes.

B. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the Earth becomes.

C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.

D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.

Đáp án: A

Dịch: Càng chặt nhiều rừng, Trái đất càng nóng.

Bài 3. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

21st century teachers need to serve as a guide or mentor for their students, not as the all- knowing sage providing them with everything they need. Nowadays, with so much access (1)______ resources of all kinds, children invariably know more than teachers on different topics, step ahead of the technology. Teachers need to be empowered as facilitators for learning, so that they can empower their students in (2)______. This shift is great news for teachers. Instead of struggling to give kids all the information in areas (3)______ they know little about, teachers can support students as they make their own steps into different fields. It’s about preparing them to go beyond their seniors, ensuring they have the skills to do it, and assisting them along the way.

(4)______, teachers need to be forward-thinking, curious and flexible. They must be learners: learning new teaching methods, and learning alongside their students. Simply asking questions like “What will my students need dozens of years from now?” or “How can I help give them those skills?” can change teachers' (5)______, make them a leader, and bring about changes in the classroom, school and community.

Question 1. A. to     B. with     C. for     D. in

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: “access to sth”: tiếp cận, đến gần với

Question 2. A. sight     B. use     C. line     D. turn

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: in sight: trong tầm nhìn

in use: sử dụng, trong sử dụng

in line + with: phù hợp với

in turn: lân lượt

Question 3. A. what     B. that     C. where     D. whom

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Ở đây ta dùng mệnh đề quan hệ “that” để thay thế cho “areas” ở phía trước

Question 4. A. For instance     B. Therefore     C. In practice     D. Otherwise

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: For instance: ví dụ

Therefore: do đó

In practice: trong thực tế

Otherwise: mặt khác, nếu không

Question 5. A. knowledge     B. prejudice     C. mindset     D. judgement

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: knowledge (n): kiến thức

prejudice (n): thiên kiến; thành kiến

mindset (n): suy nghĩ, tư duy

judgement (n): sự đánh giá, ý kiến

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 12 có đáp án khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 40% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85


Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12