Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án



C. TASK

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. teach      B. meat      C. disappear      D. feature

Quảng cáo

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 2: A. doctor      B. robot     C. song      D. helicopter

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 3: A. make     B. play      C. table     D. laundry

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 4: A. worker      B. world     C. doctor      D. word

Quảng cáo

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 5: A. home     B. cold     C. go      D. come

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 6: A. tow     B. low      C. cow      D. now

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 7: A. hedge      B. gardening      C. recognize      D. decorate

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 8: A. space      B. bad      C. planet      D. habit

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 9: A. picture     B. opinion      C. lift      D. recognize

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 10: A. opinion      B. home      C. robot     D. role

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 11: A. type      B. happy     C. laundry      D. funny

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 12: A. minor      B. gardening      C. dishes     D. opinion

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 13: A. football      B. cook     C. book      D. food

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 14: A. water     B. football     C. what     D. habit

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 15: A. movie     B. role      C. home     D. cold

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 12 có đáp án

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: Will we be able __________ into space in the future?

A. fly      B. to fly      C. flying      D. flew

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be able to V”: có khả năng làm gì

Dịch: Chúng ta sẽ có khả năng bay vào không gian trong tương lai chứ?

Question 2: Robots will be able to do the __________ for us soon.

A. laundry      B. habit      C. town      D. planet

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ: “do the laundry”: giặt giũ

Dịch: Robot sẽ có thể làm các công việc giặt giũ cho chúng ta sớm thôi.

Question 3: My grandmother enjoys __________. She waters the plants when she has free time.

A. garden      B. to garden      C. gardening      D. gardens

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “enjoy + Ving”: thích làm gì

Dịch: Bà của tôi thích làm vườn. Bà tưới cây mỗi khi rảnh.

Question 4: __________ robots can help children with difficult homework.

A. worker      B. gardening      C. doctor      D. teaching

Đáp án D

Giải thích: teaching robots: người máy dạy học

Dịch: Người máy dạy học có thể giúp trẻ con làm bài tập khó.

Question 5: Could robots __________ football with me in the future?

A. play      B. do      C. make      D. give

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ “play football”: chơi bóng đá

Dịch: Người máy sẽ có thể chơi bóng đá với tôi trong tương lai chứ?

Question 6: __________ you do the dishes when you were young?

A. Can      B. Could      C. Did      D. Will

Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu hỏi ở thời quá khứ, could + V

Dịch: Bạn có thể rửa chén khi còn nhỏ chứ?

Question 7: We go to the __________ to see the new film.

A. movies      B. robots      C. hedges      D. opinions

Đáp án A

Giải thích: go to the movies: đi xem phim

Dịch: Chúng tôi đi xem phim để xem bộ phim mới.

Question 8: He is so strong that he can __________ the heavy box by one hand.

A. cut      B. lift      C. water      D. play

Đáp án B

Giải thích: lift the heavy box: nhấc cái hộp nặng lên

Dịch: Anh ấy quá khoẻ đến nỗi mà có thể nhấc được cái hộp nặng lên bằng 1 tay.

Question 9: Hospitals might have __________ robots to take care of sick people.

A. worker      B. dancer      C. doctor      D. minor

Đáp án C

Giải thích: doctor robot: người máy bác sĩ

Dịch: Các bệnh viện có thể sẽ có người máy bác sĩ chăm sóc người ốm.

Question 10: After getting up, I __________ the bed and then have breakfast.

A. make      B. do      C. cut      D. have

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ: “make the bed”: dọn giường

Dịch: Sauk hi thức dậy, tôi dọn giường và sau đó ăn sáng.

Question 11: What is your __________ on this topic?

A. planet      B. laundry      C. opinion      D. type

Đáp án C

Giải thích: opinion on st: ý kiến, quan điểm về cái gì

Dịch: Quan điểm của bạn về chủ đề này là gì?

Question 12: Are there any robots in the space __________?

A. opinion      B. habit     C. dishes      D. station

Đáp án D

Giải thích: space station: trạm vũ trụ

Dịch: Có người máy nào ở trên trạ vũ trụ không vậy?

Question 13: Will robots be able to __________ its owner?

A. recognize      B. guard      C. play      D. water

Đáp án A

Giải thích: recognize: nhận dạng được

Dịch: Người máy sẽ có thể nhận dạng được chủ nhân của nó chứ?

Question 14: Robots may play an important __________ in human’s life.

A. type      B. role      C. song      D. hegde

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “play an important role in st”: đóng vai trò quan trọng trong…

Dịch: Người máy có thể sẽ đogs vai trò quan trọng trong cuộc sống của con người.

Question 15: My father __________ the hedge once a month.

A. cut      B. cuts      C. cutting      D. to cut

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “once a month”

Dịch: Bố tôi cắt tỉa hàng rào mỗi tháng 1 lần.

Exercise 3: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

I’m Peter. I have been dreaming of having a robot for a long time. In the future, I may build a villa on the moon. I will live with a teaching robot, a worker robot, a doctor robot and a home robot. I will be able to do difficult homework with the help of teaching robot. A worker robot will help me build new houses. A doctor robot could look after me when I’m sick. And a home robot will do household chores for me every day. It will be convenient. I will be able to do researches on science and invent new things. Some people say it’s a bad habit to rely on robots. But I think robots are very helpful to human life.

Question 1: Peter may build a cottage on the moon in the future.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “In the future, I may build a villa on the moon.”.

Dịch: Trong tương lai, tớ sẽ xây 1 biệt thự trên mặt trăng.

Question 2: He will live with four robots.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I will live with a teaching robot, a worker robot, a doctor robot and a home robot.”.

Dịch: Tows sẽ sống với người máy giáo viên, người máy công nhân, người máy bác sĩ, và người máy giúp việc gia đình.

Question 3: A worker robot will do the laundry.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “A worker robot will help me build new houses.”.

Dịch: Một người máy công nhân sẽ giúp tôi xây nhà mới.

Question 4: A doctor robot could look after him when he’s sick.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “A doctor robot could look after me when I’m sick.”.

Dịch: Một người máy bác sĩ có thể chăm sóc tôi khi bị bệnh.

Question 5: Peter thinks it’s a bad habit to rely on robots.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Some people say it’s a bad habit to rely on robots.”.

Dịch: Một vài người nói phụ thuộc vào người máy là thói quen xấu.

Exercise 4: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Robots ___________ (6) an important role in our life. They have changed people’s lives in many ways. First of all, they ___________ (7) time and human labor. Thanks to robots, we don’t have to spends days and months ___________ (8) repeated work. For example, to produce French fries, we need human ___________ (9) potatoes, wash, then peel, cut them into pieces and finally fry them all. If we have robots to do the task, we will save a lot of time and produce more products. Secondly, robots help to replace human in dangerous work. Now we __________ (10) human to do such work as mining minerals. It’s helpful because there have been lots of people lose their lives in such jobs. However, it’s costly to buy a robot.

Question 6: A. play      B. plays     C. playing      D. to play

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ “play an important role in”: đóng vai trò quan trọng trong …

Dịch: Người máy đóng vai trò quan trọng trong cuộc sống của chúng ta.

Question 7: A. have      B. save     C. make      D. give

Đáp án B

Giải thích: save time: tiết kiệm thời gian

Dịch: Đầu tiên, người máy giúp tiết kiệm thời gian và sức lao động của con người.

Question 8: A. do      B. to do     C. doing     D. did

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “spend + thời gian + Ving”: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Nhờ có người máy, chúng ta không cần dành hàng ngày, hàng tháng để làm những việc lặp đi lặp lại.

Question 9: A. to buy     B. buy      C. buying      D. buys

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “need sb to V”: cần ai làm gì

Dịch: Ví dụ, để làm khoai tây chiên, chúng ta cần con người mua khoai, rửa, rồi gọt, rồi cắt miếng nhỏ xong mới đem chiên.

Question 10: A. won’t need      B. don’t need      C. didn’t need      D. not need

Đáp án B

Giải thích: need không chia tiếp diễn

Dịch: Hiện nay chúng ta không cần con người làm những việc như khai khoáng.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

Robots through the Middle Ages were used primarily for entertainment. However, the 20th century featured a boom in the development of industrial robots. Industry has benefited drastically from the expanse of a robotic work force. Automated machines have taken over dangerous and boring jobs from humans. Because robots never get tired, extra shifts have been added to factories. Farmers have taken advantage of new technology with automated harvesters. The medical industry benefits from advancements in assisted surgical robotics. The military has launched various programs in robotic technology.

Question 11: How was robots used in the Middle Ages?

A. entertainment      B. work      C. teaching      D. gardening

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Robots through the Middle Ages were used primarily for entertainment.”.

Dịch: Người máy trong thời Trung cổ được dùng chủ yếu vào mục đích giải trí.

Question 12: Did industrial robots develop in the 20th century?

A. Yes, it is      B. Yes, it did      C. No, it wasn’t      D. No, it hasn’t

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The 20th century featured a boom in the development of industrial robots.”.

Dịch: Thế kỷ 20 chứng kiến sự bùng nổ trong sự phát triển của người máy công nghiệp.

Question 13: What have automated machines done for human?

A. They do household chores.

B. They build houses and buildings.

C. They do dangerous and boring jobs.

D. They make food and drink.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Automated machines have taken over dangerous and boring jobs from humans.”.

Dịch: Các máy móc tự động đã làm những công việc nguy hiểm và buồn tẻ cho con người.

Question 14: Why have factories added extra shifts?

A. Because robots are boring.

B. Because robots never get tired.

C. Because robots can talk.

D. Because robots need help.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Because robots never get tired, extra shifts have been added to factories.”.

Dịch: Bởi người máy chẳng bao giờ mệt, nên các ca kíp đã được thêm vào các nhà máy.

Question 15: Do farmers get benefits from robots?

A. No, they didn’t      B. Yes, they did      C. No, they don’t     D. Yes, they do

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Farmers have taken advantage of new technology with automated harvesters.”.

Dịch: Những người nông dân nhận được lợi ích từ công nghệ mới nhờ những người máy thu lượm tự động.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: Who/ in/ family/ will/ do/ dishes/ after/ meal?

A. Who in your family will do the dishes after the meal?

B. Who on your family will do dishes after the meal?

C. Who at your family will do the dishes after the meal?

D. Who of your family will do the dishes after meal?

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ “do the dishes”: rửa chén bát

Dịch: Ai trong gia đình bạn sẽ rửa chén bát sau bữa ăn?

Question 2: Do/ you/ make/ bed/ after/ wake up?

A. Do you to make the bed after wake up?

B. Do you make the bed after wake up?

C. Do you to make the bed after waking up?

D. Do you make the bed after waking up?

Đáp án D

Giải thích: after + Ving: sau khi làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có dọn giường sau khi thức dậy không?

Question 3: Can/ teach/ robots/ sing/ song?

A. Can teach robots sing a song?

B. Can teach robots sing the song?

C. Can teaching robots sing a song?

D. Can teaching robots sing the song?

Đáp án C

Giải thích: teaching robots: người máy dạy học

Dịch: Người máy dạy học có hát 1 bài được không?

Question 4: There/ a lot/ do/ prepare/ for/ contest.

A. There’s a lot to do preparing for the contest.

B. There’s a lot to do to prepare for the contest.

C. There’re a lot to do preparing for the contest.

D. There’s a lot to do to prepare for the contest.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “there’s a lot to do”: có nhiều việc phải làm

Dịch: Có nhiều việc phải làm để chuẩn bị cho cuộc thi.

Question 5: It/ a/ good habit/ play/ sports/ every afternoon.

A. It’s a good habits play sports every afternoon.

B. It’s a good habits to play sports every afternoon.

C. It’s a good habit play sports every afternoon.

D. It’s a good habit to play sports every afternoon.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “it’s a good habit to V”: đó là thói quen tốt khi làm gì

Dịch: Đó là thói quen tốt khi chơi thể thao mỗi buổi chiều.

Exercise 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: weekend/ will/ come/ this/ We/ to/ able/ be/ town/ to.

A. We will be able to come to town this weekend.

B. We will come to town be able to this weekend.

C. We will come to be able to town this weekend.

D. We will this weekend be able to come to town.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be able to V”: có khả năng làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ có thể đi đến thị trấn vào cuối tuần này.

Question 7: role/ life/ They/ robots/ in/ human/ think/ play/ minor/ a.

A. They play robots think a minor role in human life.

B. They think robots a minor role play in human life.

C. They think robots play a minor role in human life.

D. They human life think robots play a minor role in.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cụm từ “play an important role in st”: đóng vai trò quan trọng trong …

Dịch: Họ nghĩ người máy đóng vai trò quan trọng trong đời sống con người.

Question 8: planets/ in/ are/ galaxy/ There/ many/ the.

A. There are many planets in the galaxy.

B. There are many galaxy in the planets.

C. There are planets many in the galaxy.

D. There are many in the planets galaxy.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc there are + Ns: có…

Dịch: Có rất nhiều hành tinh trong dải ngân hà.

Question 9: this/ Could/ go/ evening/ I/ out/ dad?

A. Could I this evening go out, dad?

B. Could dad go out this evening, I?

C. Could I go out this evening, dad?

D. Could dad this evening go out, I?

Đáp án C

Giải thích: go out: ra ngoài chơi

Dịch: Tối nay con ra ngoài chơi được không bố?

Question 10: if/ be/ me/ will/ wear/ this/ able/ to/ dress/ He/ recognize.

A. He will be able to wear this dress if I recognize me.

B. He will be able to recognize me if I wear this dress.

C. He will if I be able to recognize me wear this dress.

D. He be able to recognize me if I will wear this dress.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “will be able to V”: sẽ có thể làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ có thể nhận ra tôi nếu tôi mặc cái váy này.

Exercise 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: She goes to school on foot every day.

A. She walks to school every day.

B. She runs to school every day.

C. She flies to school every day.

D. She jumps to school every day.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: go to school on foot = walk to school: đi bộ đến trường

Dịch: Cô ấy đi bộ đến trường mỗi ngày.

Question 12: Going to the movies is interesting.

A. To go to the movies is not interesting.

B. It’s interesting to go to the movies.

C. It’s interesting going to the movies.

D. Going to the movies isn’t interesting.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “It’s + adj + to V”: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Đi xem phim thật thú vị.

Question 13: That’s a good idea to cut the hedge.

A. Let’s cut the hedge.

B. Don’t cut the hedge.

C. What not cut the hedge?

D. Please not cut the hedge.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “Let’s V”: nào hãy cùng…

Dịch: Hãy cùng cắt tỉ hàng rào cây nào.

Question 14: Are home robots more expensive than doctor ones?

A. Are doctor robots more expensive than home ones?

B. Are doctor robots less expensive than home ones?

C. Are home robots as expensive than doctor ones?

D. Are home robots as expensive than doctor ones?

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh kém “be + less + adj dài + than”

Dịch: Có phải robot giúp việc đắt hơn robot bác sĩ không?

Question 15: A teaching robot is 1.5 meters tall.

A. The height of a teaching robot is 1.5 meters.

B. The weight of a teaching robot is 1.5 meters.

C. The depth of a teaching robot is 1.5 meters.

D. The thickness of a teaching robot is 1.5 meters.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: height: chiều cao

Dịch: Chiều cao của một người máy dạy học là 1.5m.

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án hay khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 6 hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 6 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 6 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Tiếng Anh lớp 6 - cô Tuyết Nhung

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Toán 6 - Cô Diệu Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Văn 6 - Cô Ngọc Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k9: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k9/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 6.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


unit-12-robots.jsp