Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án



C. TASK

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. leg      B. finger      C. confident      D. gardening

Quảng cáo

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 2: A. active      B. small      C. back      D. zodiac

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 3: A. boring      B. sporty      C. volunteer      D. short

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 4: A. choir      B. school      C. check      D. chemistry

Quảng cáo

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 5: A. firework      B. organize      C. reliable      D. curious

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 6: A. curious      B. racing      C. competition     D. confident

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 7: : A. museum      B. music      C. volunteer      D. computer

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 8: A. prepare      B. personality     C. generous      D. firefighter

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 9: A. patient      B. racing      C. active      D. painting

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 10: A. funny      B. uncle      C. curious      D. fund

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 11: A. patient      B. reliable      C. organize      D. appearance

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 12: A. barbecue      B. active      C. zodiac      D. racing

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 13: A. personality      B. active      C. small      D. zodiac

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 14: A. prepare      B. serious      C. museum      D. generous

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Question 15: A. shy      B. personality     C. funny      D. sporty

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 3 có đáp án

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: My friend, Ping is a ___________ student. She always finishes homework on time.

A. hard-working      B. confident      C. shy      D. reliable

Đáp án A

Giải thích: hard-working: chăm chỉ

Dịch: Bạn tôi, Ping là một học sinh chăm chỉ. Bạn ấy luôn làm hết các bài tập được giao.

Question 2: – What are you doing tomorrow? – I ___________ to my friend’s birthday party.

A. go      B. am going      C. goes      D. went

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu dùng thời tiếp diễn diễn tả tương lai.

Dịch: – Mai bạn làm gì thế? – Tớ sẽ đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của bạn.

Question 3: What does your best friend look like?

A. He is funny     B. He is kind      C. He is clever      D. He is handsome

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu hỏi ngoại hình: “What does S look like?”

Handsome: đẹp trai

Dịch: – Bạn thân của bạn trông thế nào? – Cậu ấy đẹp trai lắm.

Question 4: It’s very _________ of you to help me.

A. talkative      B. active      C. nice      D. confident

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc “It’s + adj + of sb + to v”: ai đó thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Bạn thật tốt khi giúp mình.

Question 5: Would you like __________ to the hospital to visit my mother?

A. to go      B. going      C. go      D. will go

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc mời mọc “Would you like to V?”: bạn có muốn…

Dịch: Bạn có muốn đến bệnh viện thăm mẹ mình không?

Question 6: ___________ you __________ an English class tomorrow?

A. Do….have     B. Are…having      C. Will…having     D. Is…have

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu dùng hiện tại tiếp diễn diễn tả tương lai

Dịch: Bạn có tiết học tiếng Anh ngày mai phải không?

Question 7: What’s your classmate like?

A. She’s patient      B. She’s beautiful      C. She’s tall      D. She’s thin

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Câu hỏi tính cách: “What + be + S + like?”

Patient: kiên nhẫn

Dịch: –Bạn cùng lớp của cậu tính như nào vậy? – Cậu ấy kiên nhẫn.

Question 8: Steve can deal with difficult exercises. He’s a __________ boy.

A. creative      B. intelligent      C. sporty      D. kind

Đáp án B

Giải thích: intelligent: thông minh

Dịch: Steve có thể làm các bài tập khó. Cậu ấy là 1 cậu bé thông minh.

Question 9: Please be ___________ when you have to use fire to cook.

A. handsome      B. clever      C. careful      D. reliable

Đáp án C

Giải thích: be careful: cẩn trọng

Dịch: Làm ơn cẩn thận khi dùng lửa nấu nướng nhé.

Question 10: We should brush our ____________ twice a day.

A. feet      B. teeth      C. hair      D. toe

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “brush one’s teeth”: đánh răng

Dịch: Chúng ta nên đánh răng 2 lần 1 ngày.

Question 11: She is so ___________ that she doesn’t talk much to strangers.

A. reserved      B. clever      C. active      D. smart

Đáp án A

Giải thích: reserved: nhút nhát

Dịch: Cô bé quá nhút nhát nên chẳng nói gì với người lạ cả.

Question 12: The part between the head and the body is the _________.

A. leg      B. neck      C. knee      D. shoulder

Đáp án B

Giải thích: neck: cổ

Dịch: Bộ phận nằm giữa đầu và cơ thể là cổ.

Question 13: That girl has yellow hair. She has __________ hair.

A. black      B. wavy      C. blonde      D. curly

Đáp án C

Giải thích: blonde: tóc vàng óng

Dịch: Cô gái đó có mái tóc màu vàng.

Question 14: Peter __________ a straight nose and fair skin.

A. goes      B. comes      C. does      D. has

Đáp án D

Giải thích: have + adj + bộ phận cơ thể: có 1 bộ phận cơ thể như thế nào

Dịch: Peter có sống mũi thẳng và làn da trắng mịn.

Question 15: I’m not very ___________ at Math. I love English instead.

A. free      B. friendly      C. clever      D. boring

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc “be clever at + Ving”: giỏi việc làm gì

Dịch: Tôi không quá giỏi toán. Thay vào đó, tôi thích tiếng Anh hơn.

Exercise 3: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

This is my close friend, Anna. She’s twelve years old. She is tall and thin. She has blonde hair, bright eyes and long black hair. Every day, she goes to school on foot with me. Her favorite subject is history. She’s very clever at learning historical events. I love her because I find her reliable. I can confide in her everything. I never get bored when being with her.

Question 1: Anna’s a secondary student.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “She’s twelve years old”.

Dịch: Bạn ấy 12 tuổi.

Question 2: Anna’s short and overweight.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “She is tall and thin”.

Dịch: Bạn ấy cao và gầy.

Question 3: Every day, they walk to school.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Every day, she goes to school on foot with me.”.

Dịch: Mỗi ngày, bạn ấy đi bộ tới trường với mình.

Question 4: History is Anna’s favorite subject because she can learn historical events.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Her favorite subject is history”.

Dịch: Môn học ưa thích của bạn ấy là lịch sử.

Question 5: Anna’s not reliable.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I love her because I find her reliable”.

Dịch: Mình quý bạn ấy vì thấy bạn ấy rất đáng tin cậy.

Exercise 4: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Hello. I’m Elsa. I’m from Chicago. This ________ (6) the picture of Alice, my best friend. She lives _________ (7) Los Angeles. You can see she is really fit. She ___________ (8) oval face, brown eyes and straight nose. She’s very kind and creative. We have been pen pals __________ (9) more than five years. This summer vacation, she’s going _________ (10) me. We are going to the Ho Chi Minh mausoleum to visit Uncle Ho. I’m so excited to see her soon.

Question 6: A. is      B. are      C. be      D. being

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “this + is + N”: đây là…

Dịch: Đây là ảnh bạn thân mình, Alice.

Question 7: A. at      B. on      C. in      D. to

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc “live + in + sw”: sống ở đâu

Dịch: Bạn ấy sống ở Los Angeles.

Question 8: A. has      B. makes      C. goes      D. does

Đáp án A

Giải thích: have + (a/an) + adj + bộ phận cơ thể: có 1 bộ phận cơ thể như thế nào

Dịch: Bạn ấy có mặt trái xoan, mắt nâu và mũi thẳng.

Question 9: A. of      B. in      C. since      D. for

Đáp án D

Giải thích: trạng từ thời hiện tại hoàn thành: for + khoảng thời gian

Dịch: Chúng tôi đã và đang là bạn tâm thư được hơn 5 năm.

Question 10: A. visit      B. to visit      C. visiting      D. visits

Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia thời tương lai gần “be going to + V”

Dịch: Kỳ nghỉ hè năm nay, bạn ấy sẽ đến thăm tôi.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

I’m Max. My friend Helen is very beautiful. She is taller than me. She has blonde hair, chubby check and round blue eyes. She’s clever, patient and funny. She loves telling jokes. Her jokes are so funny that they make us laugh a lot. I love being with her because she helps me with a lot of things. On the weekend, she often goes to my house and does homework with me. But this weekend, we are going to the cinema to see a new film, Annabelle. It would be fun.

Question 11: Is the writer taller than Helen?

A. Yes, Helen is taller than Max.

B. No, Helen is shorter than Max.

C. Yes, Max is taller than Helen.

D. No, Max isn’t taller than Helen.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “She is taller than me.”.

Dịch: Bạn ấy cao hơn tôi.

Question 12: What does Helen have?

A. blonde hair     B. chubby check      C. round eye      D. All are correct

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “She has blonde hair, chubby check and round blue eyes.”.

Dịch: Bạn ấy có tóc óng vàng, má phính và đôi mắt tròn màu xanh biển.

Question 13: Why does the writer love being with Helen?

A. She’s funny     B. She helps her      C. She tells jokes      D. She’s beautiful

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I love being with her because she helps me with a lot of things.”.

Dịch: Tôi thích chơi với bạn ấy vì bạn ấy giúp tôi nhiều thứ.

Question 14: What do they often do on the weekends?

A. do homework     B. do housework      C. make cakes      D. ride horses

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “On the weekends, she often goes to my house and does homework with me.”.

Dịch: Vào cuối tuần bạn ấy thường đến nhà tôi làm bài với tôi.

Question 15: What are they going to do this weekend?

A. watch TV      B. see a film      C. do homework      D. go to school

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “But this weekend, we are going to the cinema to see a new film, Annabelle.”.

Dịch: Nhưng cuối tuần này, chúng tôi sẽ đi xem phim mới tên là Annabelle.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: My friend/ so talkative/ that/ she / make/ me/ tired.

A. My friend is so talkative that she makes me tired.

B. My friend so talkative that she make me tired.

C. My friend so talkative that she makes me tired.

D. My friend is to talkative that she make me tired.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “be + so + adj + that + S V”: quá…đến nỗi mà…

Dịch: Bạn tôi nói quá nhiều đến nỗi cố ấy làm tôi phát mệt.

Question 2: Diana/ quite lovey/ with /short black hair/ big brown eyes.

A. Diana quite lovely with short black hair and big brown eyes.

B. Diana is quite lovely with short black hair and big brown eyes.

C. Diana quite lovely with a short black hair and big brown eyes.

D. Diana is quite lovely with a short black hair and big brown eyes.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “with + N”: với…

Dịch: Diana khá xinh với tóc ngắn màu đen và mắt to màu nâu.

Question 3: This/ my neighbor/ Ella. She/ confident/ helpful.

A. This is a my neighbor, Ella. She’s confident and helpful.

B. This my neighbor, Ella. She’s confident and helpful.

C. This is my neighbor, Ella. She’s a confident and helpful.

D. This is my neighbor, Ella. She’s confident and helpful.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Luôn có tobe đứng trước tính từ

Dịch: Đây là hàng xóm của rôi, Ella. Cô ấy rất tự tin và hay giúp đỡ mọi người.

Question 4: I/ jealous/ a lot/ because/ her/ eyes/ bigger/ me.

A. I jealous a lot because her eyes are bigger than me.

B. I’m jealous a lot because her eyes are bigger than me.

C. I’m jealous a lot because her eyes is bigger than me.

D. I’m jealous a lot because her eyes are bigger me.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu so sánh hơn với tính từ ngắn “be + Adj-er + than”

Dịch: Tôi rất ghen tị vì cô ấy có đôi mắt to hơn tôi.

Question 5: We/ having/ big party/ tomorrow.

A. We are having a big party tomorrow.

B. We having a big party tomorrow.

C. We are having big party tomorrow.

D. We are having a big party on tomorrow.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu sử dụng thời hiện tại tiếp diễn diễn tả tương lai

Dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ có một bữa tiệc lớn vào ngày mai.

Exercise 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: library/ I/ love/ to/ going/ with/ the/ close friend/ my.

A. I love going to the library with my close friend.

B. library I love close friend with my going to the.

C. I going to love the library with my close friend.

D. I love with my close friend going to the library.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: love + Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Tôi thích đi đến thư viện với bạn thân của mình.

Question 7: most/ He/ boy/ is/ intelligent/ I’ve/ the/ met/ ever.

A. He intelligent boy is the most I’ve ever met.

B. He is the most I’ve ever met intelligent boy.

C. He is the most intelligent boy I’ve ever met.

D. I’ve ever met he is the most intelligent boy.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu bình phẩm: “S1 + be + the + so sánh nhất + S2 + have ever PII”

Dịch: Cậu bé ấy là cậu bé thông minh nhất tôi từng gặp.

Question 8: hands/ My mom/ wash/ asks/ my/ me/ usually/ to/ before meals.

A. My mom usually wash my hands asks me to before meals.

B. My mom usually asks me to before meals wash my hands.

C. My mom asks me to usually wash my hands before meals.

D. My mom usually asks me to wash my hands before meals.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc “ask sb to V”: yêu cầu ai làm gì

Dịch: Mẹ tôi thường yêu cầu tôi rửa tay trước bữa ăn.

Question 9: you/ what/ going/ do /tomorrow /are /to?

A. What are you going to do tomorrow?

B. What you are going to do tomorrow?

C. What are you to do going tomorrow?

D. What are going you to do tomorrow?

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc 1 câu hỏi: “Wh-ques + trợ động từ + S + V + mốc thời gian”

Dịch: Ngày mai bạn làm gì thế?

Question 10: five/ are/ hand/ There/ a/ fingers/ in.

A. There are five hand in a fingers.

B. There are hand five fingers in a.

C. There fingers in a hand are five.

D. There are five fingers in a hand.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc “there are + Ns”: có…

Dịch: Có 5 ngón tay trên 1 bàn tay.

Exercise 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: She has the same personality as her mother.

A. Her personality is similar her mother.

B. Her personality is similar to her mother’s.

C. Her personality is same her mother’s.

D. Her personality is as her mother.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc the same as = similar to: giống với

Dịch: Cô ấy có tính cách giống với mẹ của mình.

Question 12: No one in her family has longer hair than she does.

A. She has the longest hair in her family.

B. She has longer hair in her family.

C. Everyone has longer hair than she does.

D. All in her family has short hair.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh nhất

Dịch: Cô ấy có mái tóc dài nhất nhà.

Question 13: He likes making new things.

A. He’s shy.

B. He’s creative.

C. He’s reliable.

D. He’s good.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: creative = making new things: sáng tạo

Dịch: Anh ấy thích sáng tạo.

Question 14: Elizabeth has wavy hair.

A. Wavy hair has Elizabeth.

B. Elizabeth’s wavy girl.

C. Elizabeth’s hair is wavy.

D. Elizabeth loves hair.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: have + (a/an) + adj + bộ phận cơ thể: có 1 bộ phận cơ thể như thế nào

Dịch: Elizabeth có tóc xoăn sóng.

Question 15: Bobby can wait hours for his friends without getting angry.

A. Bobby is funny.

B. Bobby is smart.

C. Bobby is patient.

D. Bobby is intelligent.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: patient: kiên nhẫn

Dịch: Bobby có thể đợi bạn bè hàng giờ mà không giận. Bobby thật kiên nhẫn.

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án hay khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 6 hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 6 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 6 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Tiếng Anh lớp 6 - cô Tuyết Nhung

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Toán 6 - Cô Diệu Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Văn 6 - Cô Ngọc Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k9: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k9/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 6.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


unit-3-my-friends.jsp