Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án



C. TASK

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. celebrate      B. apricot      C. decorate      D. clean

Quảng cáo

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 2: A. remove      B. Korean      C. blossom      D. pagoda

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 3: A. wish      B. firework      C. apricot      D. visit

Quảng cáo

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 4: A. celebrate      B. decorate      C. calendar      D. relative

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 5: A. decorate      B. make      C. celebrate      D. family

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 6: A. rooster      B. visit      C. first      D. spring

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 7: A. rubbish      B. first      C. relative      D. furniture

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 8: A. gathering      B. calendar      C. apricot      D. hang

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 9: A. prepare      B. special      C. flower      D. decorate

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 10: A. flower      B. down      C. blossom      D. cow

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 11: A. April      B. apricot      C. make      D. prepare

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 12: A. peach      B. watch      C. chemistry      D. Dutch

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 13: A. empty      B. money      C. remove      D. Korean

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 14: A. rubbish      B. furniture      C. Dutch      D. lucky

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Question 15: A. gathering      B. footer      C. celebrate      D. feather

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Unit 6 có đáp án

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: People often __________ their house at Tet.

A. watch      B. decorate      C. hang      D. All are correct

Đáp án B

Giải thích: decorate: trang trí

Dịch: Mọi người thường trang trí nhà cửa vào dịp tết.

Question 2: The first one to step in the house in the New Year is _____________.

A. first-footer      B. feather      C. rubbish      D. firework

Đáp án A

Giải thích: first-footer: người xông đất

Dịch: Người đầu tiên bước vào nhà trong dịp năm mới là người xông đất.

Question 3: In the North of Vietnam, people usually buy _____________ blossoms on New year.

A. apricot      B. peach      C. daisy      D. rose

Đáp án B

Giải thích: peach blossoms: hoa đào

Dịch: Ở miền Bắc, mọi người thường mua hoa đào vào dịp năm mới.

Question 4: We _____________ a calendar on the wall tomorrow.

A. hang      B. hangs      C. will hang      D. hanged

Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn “will + V” vì có mốc thời gian “tomorrow”.

Dịch: Chúng ta sẽ treo lịch lên tường vào ngày mai.

Question 5: My mother told me to empty _____________ the rubbish.

A. out      B. on      C. in      D. over

Đáp án A

Giải thích: empty out the rubbish: đổ rác

Tell sb to V: bảo ai làm gì

Dịch: Mẹ bảo tôi đổ rác.

Question 6: On New Year Eve, we watch fireworks and _____________ a wish.

A. do      B. make      C. have      D. get

Đáp án B

Giải thích: make a wish: cầu nguyện

Dịch: Vào đêm giao thừa, chúng tôi xem pháo hoa và cầu nguyện.

Question 7: My family will go to the _____________ to make wishes for the new year.

A. calendar      B. furniture      C. pagoda      D. shopping

Đáp án C

Giải thích: go to the pagoda: đi chùa

Dịch: Gia đình tôi sẽ đi chùa và cầu nguyện cho năm mới.

Question 8: We _____________ eat too much sweet food.

A. must      B. can’t      C. shouldn’t      D. have to

Đáp án C

Giải thích: shouldn’t + V: không nên làm gì

Dịch: Chúng ta không nên ăn quá nhiều đồ ngọt.

Question 9: Hanna _____________ shorts and shirts to the pagoda tomorrow.

A. won’t wear      B. don’t wear      C. should wear     D. may wear

Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian “tomorrow”.

Dịch: Hanna sẽ không mặc quần ngắn và áo phông vào chùa ngày mai.

Question 10: Thai’s new year is _____________ April.

A. in      B. at      C. on      D. for

Đáp án C

Giải thích: on + tháng: vào tháng mấy.

Dịch: Tết của người Thái là vào tháng tư.

Question 11: Vietnamese usually _____________ friends and relatives at Tet.

A. celebrate      B. give      C. watch      D. visit

Đáp án D

Giải thích: visit: thăm

Dịch: Người Việt Nam thường thăm bạn bè và người thân vào dịp Tết.

Question 12: Does your mother _____________ special foods on New Year?

A. cook      B. hang      C. plant      D. give

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cook special food: nấu các món đặc sản

Dịch: Mẹ bạn có thường nấu các món đặc sản vào dịp năm mới không?

Question 13: We will have a family _____________ on the day when a year ends.

A. cleaning      B. gathering      C. watching      D. talking

Đáp án B

Giải thích: family gathering: sum họp gia đình

Dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ có cuộc sum họp gia đình vào ngày tất niên.

Question 14: I think we _____________ break things on the first day of the new year.

A. mustn’t      B. can’t      C. needn’t      D. shouldn’t

Đáp án D

Giải thích: shouldn’t + V: không nên làm gì

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ chúng ta không nên làm vỡ đồ đạc vào ngày đầu năm mới.

Question 15: My sister and I enjoy _____________ the shopping at the Tet market.

A. making      B. doing      C. having      D. getting

Đáp án B

Giải thích: do the shopping: đi mua sắm

Dịch: Chị gái và tôi thích đi mua sắm ở chợ tết.

Exercise 3: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Tet or Lunar New Year is the most important holiday in Vietnam. It generally takes place around late January or early February. Tet holiday is considered the best occasion for family members to get together. During Tet, Vietnamese spend time shopping for the New Year, go to pagodas and temples. The items of shopping range from food to clothing to household decorations. People often make Banh Chung, the main food for Tet holiday and other special foods. The Vietnamese believe that Tet Holiday is an occasion to enjoy life after a full hard-working year.

Question 1: Tet is considered as the most important holiday in Vietnam.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Tet or Lunar New Year is the most important holiday in Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Tết hay còn gọi là Tết âm lịch là kì nghỉ quan trọng nhất ở Việt Nam.

Question 2: Tet happens in April.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “It generally takes place around late January or early February.”.

Dịch: Nó thường diễn ra vào cuối tháng 1 hoặc đầu tháng 2 dương lịch.

Question 3: During Tet, Vietnamese spend time shopping for the New Year, go to pagodas and temples.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “During Tet, Vietnamese spend time shopping for the New Year, go to pagodas and temples.”.

Dịch: Trong dịp tết, người Việt dành thời gian mua sắm cho năm mới, đi chùa và đền.

Question 4: People shop for food, clothing and decorations.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The items of shopping range from food to clothing to household decorations.”.

Dịch: Những đồ cần mua trải dài từ đồ ăn, quần áo đến đồ trang trí nhà cửa.

Question 5: The Vietnamese believe that Tet is an occasion to work hard.

A. True      B. False

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The Vietnamese believe that Tet Holiday is an occasion to enjoy life after a full hard-working year.”.

Dịch: Người Việt tin rằng tết là dịp để tận hưởng sau một năm dài làm việc vất vả.

Exercise 4: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

__________ (6) the furniture and plant some flowers. Their parents will __________ (7) a big party. Tomorrow, all the family __________ (8) to the market to do the shopping. They want to buy peach blossoms, and something to decorate their house. Their mother will make Chung cake and cook some __________ (9) foods. They invite Tuan to become their first-footer of the year. __________ (10) the first day of the year, they will go to the pagoda to make wishes for the new year.

Question 6: A. clean      B. make      C. hang      D. watch

Đáp án A

Giải thích: clean the furniture: lau chùi đồ đạc

Dịch: Họ lau chùi đồ đạc và trồng ít hoa.

Question 7: A. celebrated     B. to celebrate     C. celebrate     D. celebrating

Đáp án C

Giải thích: celebrate a party: tổ chức một bữa tiệc

Dịch: Bố mẹ của họ sẽ tổ chức một bữa tiệc lớn.

Question 8: A. go      B. will go      C. goes      D. to go

Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn vì có trạng từ “tomorrow”

Dịch: Ngày mai họ sẽ đi chợ mua sắm.

Question 9: A. thrilling     B. fantastic      C. terrible      D. special

Đáp án D

Giải thích: special food: món đặc sản

Dịch: Mẹ của họ sẽ làm bánh chưng và nấu ít món đặc sản.

Question 10: A. on      B. in      C. at      D. to

Đáp án A

Giải thích: on the first day: vào ngày đầu tiên

Dịch: Vào ngày đầu năm mới, họ sẽ đi chùa cầu nguyện cho năm mới.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

Vietnamese has a lot of tradition at Tet. They believe that the first-footer of a family determines their luck for the next year. Usually, people will invite a good-tempered, moral and successful person to visit their houses. During Tet, people visit relatives and friends to exchange best wishes. Children will dress in new clothes. They will receive lucky money for good blessings. Family gathering is really important because it’s time family members get together after a long year. At Tet every house is usually decorated by flowers and colored lights.

Question 11: Who determine fortune for a new year?

A. a tradition      B. a first-footer     C. a morality      D. a success

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “They believe that the first-footer of a family determines their luck for the next year.”.

Dịch: Họ tin rằng người xông đất xác định vận may của gia đình vào năm mới.

Question 12: What is the personality of a first footer?

A. good-tempered      B. moral      C. successful      D. all are correct

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Usually, people will invite a good-tempered, moral and successful person to visit their houses.”.

Dịch: Thường thì người ta sẽ mời người có tính cách hoà nhã, đạo đức tốt và thành công đến xông nhà.

Question 13: Will children wear new clothes?

A. No, they won’t     B. Yes, he is      C. Yes, they will     D. No, he isn’t

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Children will dress in new clothes.”.

Dịch: Trẻ con sẽ mặc quần áo mới.

Question 14: Why is family gathering important?

A. Because it’s long

B. Because people can get together

C. Because family members can celebrate birthday.

D. Because a long year is important.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Family gathering is really important because it’s time family members get together after a long year.”.

Dịch: Sum họp gia đình là rất quan trọng vì đó là khoảng thời gian các thành viên gia đình tụ họp sau 1 năm dài đằng đẵng.

Question 15: What is used to decorate a house?

A. bamboo      B. furniture      C. flowers      D. food

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “At Tet every house is usually decorated by flowers and colored lights.”.

Dịch: Vào dịp Tết, mỗi nhà thường được trang hoàng bằng hoa và đèn nháy nhiều màu.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: People/ go back/ to/ hometown/ celebrate/ new year/ families.

A. People go back to hometown to celebrate new year with their families.

B. People go back to their hometown to celebrate the new year with their families.

C. People go back to their hometown celebrating the new year with their families.

D. People go back to their hometown celebrating new year with their families.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: celebrate: tổ chức

Dịch: Mọi người về quê và tổ chức năm mới với gia đình.

Question 2: The new year/ festival/ important/ me/ because/ we/ have/ family gathering.

A. The new year festival is important to me because we have family gathering.

B. The new year festival important to me because we have family gathering.

C. The new year festival is important at me because we have family gathering.

D. The new year festival are important to me because we have family gathering.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “be important to sb”: quan trọng đối với ai

Dịch: Năm mới rất quan trọng với tôi vì chúng tôi có buổi sum họp gia đình.

Question 3: We/ also/ have/ activities/ such/ making “chung” cake/ visiting pagodas.

A. We also have many activities such like making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

B. We also have many activities such as making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

C. We also have some activities such like making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

D. We also have some activities such as making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc “such as”: ví dụ như là

Dịch: Chúng tôi cũng có một ít hoạt động như làm bánh chưng, và thăm các ngôi chùa.

Question 4: Tet/ time/ when/ we/ have/ more time/ spend/ families.

A. Tet is the time when we have more time spending with our families.

B. Tet is the time when we have more time to spend with our families.

C. Tet is a time when we have more time spending with our families.

D. Tet is a time when we have more time to spend with our families.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: have more time to V: có nhiều thời gian hơn để làm gì

Dịch: Tết là thời gian chúng ta có nhiều thời gian bên gia đình hơn.

Question 5: There/ lots of/ kinds/ fruits/ on/ fruits tray.

A. There are lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

B. There are a lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

C. There is lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

D. There is a lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Cấu trúc “there are + Ns”: có…

lots of + Ns: nhiều cái gì

Dịch: Có nhiều loại hoa quả trong khay ngũ quả.

Exercise 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: cleaning/ To/ people/ for/ their/ spend time/ houses/ prepare/ Tet/ often/ for.

A. To prepare for Tet, people often spend time cleaning their house.

B. To prepare for Tet, people often spend time their house cleaning.

C. To spend for Tet, people often prepare time their house cleaning.

D. To spend for Tet, people often prepare time cleaning their house.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “prepare for st”: chuẩn bị cho cái gì

“spend + thời gian + Ving”; dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Để chuẩn bị cho tết, mọi người thường dành thời gian lau dọn nhà cửa

Question 7: tomorrow/ will/ house/ with/ They/ their/ many/ decorate/ flowers.

A. They decorate will their house with many flowers tomorrow.

B. They will decorate their house with many flowers tomorrow.

C. They decorate will house with many their flowers tomorrow.

D. They will house decorate with their many flowers tomorrow.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian tomorrow.

Dịch: Họ sẽ trang hoàng nhà cửa bằng nhiều loại hoa vào ngày mai

Question 8: have to/ go/ We/ to/ at Tet/ don’t/ school.

A. We don’t to go have to school at Tet.

B. We don’t go to have to school at Tet.

C. We don’t have to go to school at Tet.

D. We don’t have to school go to at Tet.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc “have to V”: phải làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi không phải đi học vào dịp tết.

Question 9: sweets/ We/ shouldn’t/ because/ eat/ they’re/ too many/ not good.

A. We shouldn’t they’re not good because eat too many sweets.

B. We shouldn’t eat because too many sweets they’re not good.

C. We shouldn’t eat too many sweets because they’re not good.

D. We eat shouldn’t too many sweets because they’re not good.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: shouldn’t + V: không nên làm gì

Dịch: Chúng ta không nên ăn quá nhiều đồ ngọt vì nó không tốt.

Question 10: Chung cake/ next week/ My/ will/ mother/ make.

A. My mother will make Chung cake next week.

B. My mother will Chung cake make next week.

C. Chung cake will make my mother next week.

D. Chung cake will my mother make next week.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian “next week”

Dịch: Mẹ tôi sẽ gói bánh chưng tuần tới.

Exercise 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: They go to the pagoda in order to pray for the new year.

A. They go to the pagoda to pray for the new year.

B. They go to the pagoda for pray for the new year.

C. They go to the pagoda at pray for the new year.

D. They go to the pagoda and pray for the new year.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: in order to V = to V: để làm gì

Dịch: Họ đi chùa để cầu nguyện cho năm mới

Question 12: I will receive a letter from my sister in Chicago.

A. My sister in Chicago will send a letter to me.

B. I will send a letter to my sister in Chicago.

C. A letter will receive me in Chicago

D. Chicago will send my sister a letter to me.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “receive st from sb” (nhận cái gì từ ai) = “send st to sb” (gửi cho ai cái gì)

Dịch: Chị tôi bên Chicago sẽ gửi cho tôi 1 lá thư.

Question 13: We don’t have enough money to buy this special food.

A. The special food is too cheap for me to buy.

B. The special food is too expensive for me to buy.

C. The special food is so cheap for me to buy.

D. The special food is so expensive for me to buy.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: chuyển đổi giữa 2 cấu trúc: “not enough + N + to V” (không đủ cái gì để làm gì) ⇔ “too + adj + to V” (quá như thế nào nên không thể làm gì)

Dịch: Chúng tôi không có đủ tiền mua món đặc sản đó.

Question 14: It’s exciting to watch the lion dance.

A. It’s boring to watch the lion dance.

B. To watch the lion dance is boring.

C. Exciting is to watch the lion dance.

D. Watching the lion dance is exciting.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “it’s + adj + to V”: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Thật thú vị khi xem múa lân.

Question 15: During time of Tet, the streets are crowded because people go shopping.

A. During time of Tet, the streets are crowded but people go shopping.

B. During time of Tet, people go shopping, so the streets are crowded.

C. During time of Tet, the streets are not crowded because people go shopping.

D. During time of Tet, people go shopping and the streets are not crowded.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ nguyên nhân-kết quả

Dịch: Trong dịp tết, đường xá đông đúc vì mọi người đi mua sắm.

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án hay khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 6 hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 6 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 6 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Tiếng Anh lớp 6 - cô Tuyết Nhung

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Toán 6 - Cô Diệu Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Văn 6 - Cô Ngọc Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k9: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k9/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 6.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


unit-6-our-tet-holiday.jsp