Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án



C. TASK

I. Phonetics and Speaking

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

Question 1. A. early     B. beat     C. realize     D. reader

Quảng cáo

Question 2. A. holiday    B. lazy     C. take     D. vacation

Question 3. A. coop     B. door     C. food     D. boot

Question 4. A. nervous    B. scout     C. household     D. mouse

Question 5. A. safety    B. tasty     C. pancake     D. nature

Question 1. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là i:/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 2. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C phát âm là /u/. Đáp án B phát âm là /o:/

Question 4. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /aʊ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 5. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/

Quảng cáo

Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the other.

Question 1. A. project    B. picture     C. answer     D. record

Question 2. A. progress     B. increase     C. permit     D. result

Question 3. A. open    B. transfer     C. refund     D. suspect

Question 4. A. pregnancy     B. deliver     C. restaurant     D. interview

Question 5. A. solution    B. physician     C. confusion     D. poverty

Question 6. A. dedicate    B. terrify    C. recommend     D. recognize

Question 7. A. littering     B. serious     C. spacious     D. abundant

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Question 8. A. polite    B. funny    C. lovely     D. busy

Question 9. A. describe    B. enter    C. agree     D. replace

Question 10. A. station    B. student    C. disease     D. winter

Question 1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 5. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 1.

Question 6. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, B trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 3.

Question 7. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 8. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, D, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án A trọng âm số 2.

Question 9. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án B trọng âm số 1.

Question 10. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

II. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Choose the right answer A, B or C matching with each picture.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 1.

A. Healthcare

B. Population

C. Diversity

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 2.

A. Drought

B. Child labour

C. Earning

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 3.

A. Deforestation

B. Flood

C. Earthquake

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 4.

A. Firework

B. Poverty

C. Peace

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 5.

A. Energy

B. Destruction

C. Poverty

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 12 có đáp án

Question 6.

A. Poverty

B. Drought

C. Electricity

Question 1. Đáp án A

Dịch: Dịch vụ y tế

Question 2. Đáp án C

Dịch: Sự kiếm tiền

Question 3. Đáp án B

Dịch: Lũ lụt

Question 4. Đáp án C

Dịch: Sự hòa bình

Question 5. Đáp án A

Dịch: Năng lượng

Question 6. Đáp A

Dịch: Sự nghèo đói

Bài 2. Find the odd one out A, B, C, or D.

Question 1. A. affect     B. replace     C. effect     D. fly

Question 2. A. density     B. overcrowded    C. crime     D. megacity

Question 3. A. explosion     B. hunger     C. slum     D. float

Question 4. A. space     B. safely     C. poverty     D. slum dog

Question 5. A. criminal     B. driver     C. doctor     D. student

Question 6. A. solar     B. wind    C. water     D. storm

Question 7. A. plane     B. train     C. bus     D. cab

Question 8. A. trash     B. garbage     C. waste     D. recycle

Question 9. A. death     B. extinction     C. survival     D. mortality

Question 1. Đáp án C

Giải thích: A. ảnh hưởng (v)    B. thay thế (v)    C. ảnh hưởng (n)    D. bay (v)

Question 2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: A. sự đông đúc (n)    B. quá đông (adj)     C. tội phạm (n)    D. siêu đô thị (n)

Question 3. Đáp án D

Giải thích: A. nổ     B. đói     C. ổ chuột    D. phao

Question 4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: A. không gian (n)    B. an toàn (adv)     C. nghèo đói (n)    D. ổ chuột (n)

Question 5. Đáp án A

Giải thích: A. tội phạm     B. tài xế     C. bác sĩ     D. sinh viên

Question 6. Đáp án D

Giải thích: A. năng lượng mặt trời    B. gió     C. nước     D. bão

Question 7. Đáp án D

Giải thích: A. máy bay     B. tàu     C. xe buýt     D. taxi

Question 8. Đáp án D

Giải thích: A. rác     B. rác     C. rác thải     D. tái chế

Question 9. Đáp án C

Giải thích: A. chết     B. tuyệt chủng    C. sống sót     D. tử vong

III. Reading

It took hundreds of thousands of years for the world population to grow to 1 billion. However, in just another two centuries, it grew sevenfold. You know, in 2011, the total population of the world reached 7 billion. And today, it's about 7.5 billion. Tokyo, with 37.8 million residents, continues to be the largest city in the world in terms of population.

Advances in modern medicine are the main cause of this dramatic growth in the world population. It helps the birth rates increase and the death rates decline. The second contributor is the improvement in living standards. This leads to the rise of global lifespan, from 64.8 years in the early 1990s to 70.0 years today. Last but not least, the number of women of reproductive age is increasing day by day.

However, the rapid population growth can lead to the shortage in medical and educational facilities and services. The population grows fast so the demand for energy also increases. Therefore, energy shortages are also a big problem. In addition, air, water and land pollution caused by growing population in big cities has bad effects on people's health.

Match the paragraphs with their corresponding headings.

Question 1. Paragraph 1

A. Causes of population growth

B. Population explosion

C. Consequences of population growth

Question 2. Paragraph 2

A. Causes of population growth

B. Population explosion

C. Consequences of population growth

Question 3. Paragraph 3

A. Causes of population growth

B. Population explosion

C. Consequences of population growth

Question 1. Đáp án B

Dịch: Bùng nổ dân số

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: Nguyên nhân tăng dân số

Question 3. Đáp án C

Dịch: Hậu quả của sự gia tăng dân số

Decide if the following statements are True or False or Not Given.

Question 1. The population of the world increased seven times just in two centuries.

A. True     B. False     C. Not Given

Question 2. The global population today is 37 million.

A. True     B. False     C. Not Given

Question 3. The birth rates are higher than the death rates.

A. True    B. False     C. Not Given

Question 4. The lifespan today is higher than in the early 1990s.

A. True     B. False     C. Not Given

Question 5. When the population grows rapidly, the poor have more problems than the rich.

A. True     B. False     C. Not Given

Question 1. Đáp án A

Thông tin: However, in just another two centuries, it grew sevenfold

Tuy nhiên, chỉ trong hai thế kỷ, nó đã tăng gấp bảy lần.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Thông tin: And today, it's about 7.5 billion.

Và hôm nay, khoảng 7,5 tỷ.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Thông tin: It helps the birth rates increase and the death rates decline.

Nó giúp tỷ lệ sinh tăng và tỷ lệ tử vong giảm

Question 4. Đáp án A

Thông tin: This leads to the rise of global lifespan, from 64.8 years in the early 1990s to 70.0 years today.

Điều này dẫn đến sự gia tăng tuổi thọ toàn cầu, từ 64,8 năm đầu những năm 1990 lên 70,0 năm nay.

Question 5. Đáp án C

Thông tin không có trong bài.

Choose the best options to answer the following questions.

Question 1. How many people were there in the world in 2011?

A. 1 billion     B. 7 billion

C. 7.5 billion     D. 37.8 million

Question 2. What is True about Tokyo?

A. It has the largest population in the world.

B. Its population is 37.8 million.

C. Both A and B are correct.

D. None are correct.

Question 3. What is the cause of the world population growth?

A. Advances in modern medicine

B. The improvement in living standards

C. The increasing number of women of reproductive age

D. All are correct.

Question 4. What is the problem that people face today according to the text?

A. Lack of medical facilities and services

B. An increase in energy

C. Traffic jams

D. All are correct.

Question 5. What is the reason for people's health problems?

A. Air, water and land pollution in big cities

B. Increasing demand for energy

C. Energy shortages

D. None are correct.

Question 1. Đáp án B

Thông tin: You know, in 2011, the total population of the world reached 7 billion.

Bạn biết đấy, năm 2011, tổng dân số thế giới đạt 7 tỷ.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Thông tin: Tokyo, with 37.8 million residents, continues to be the largest city in the world in terms of population.

Tokyo, với 37,8 triệu dân, tiếp tục là thành phố lớn nhất thế giới về dân số.

Question 3. Đáp án D

Thông tin là toàn bộ đoạn 2.

Question 4. Đáp án D

Thông tin toàn bộ đoạn 3.

Question 5. Đáp án A

Thông tin: In addition, air, water and land pollution caused by growing population in big cities has bad effects on people's health.

Ngoài ra, ô nhiễm không khí, nước và đất do dân số ngày càng tăng ở các thành phố lớn có ảnh hưởng xấu đến sức khỏe của người dân.

IV. Writing

Bài 1. Choose the best option to complete each sentence.

Question 1. There will be _________ places for children to play.

A. more     B. less     C. much

Question 2. Children in poor areas have _________ time to study.

A. many     B. fewer     C. less

Question 3. Hanoi has _________ skyscrapers than any other cities in the North of Vietnam.

A. less     B. more     C. many

Question 4. Nowadays, there are _________ local people join in community tourism activities.

A. less     B. more     C. much

Question 5. The countryside has _________ shopping centers than a big city.

A. many    B. few     C. fewer

Question 6. People in poor countries tend to have _________ access to health services than those in rich countries.

A. less     B. few     C. many

Question 1. Đáp án A

Dịch: Sẽ có nhiều nơi cho trẻ chơi.

Question 2. Đáp án C

Dịch: Trẻ em ở khu vực nghèo có ít thời gian học.

Question 3. Đáp án B

Dịch: Hà Nội có nhiều tòa nhà chọc trời hơn bất kỳ thành phố nào khác ở miền Bắc Việt Nam.

Question 4. Đáp án B

Dịch: Ngày nay, có những người tinh thần tham gia vào các hoạt động du lịch cộng đồng.

Question 5. Đáp án C

Dịch: Vùng nông thôn có ít trung tâm mua sắm hơn một thành phố lớn

Question 6. Đáp án A

Dịch:

Người dân ở các nước nghèo có xu hướng tiếp cận ít với các dịch vụ y tế hơn so với những người ở các nước giàu

Bài 2. Decide whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect in terms of grammar.

Question 1. She will never make those stupid mistakes again, won't she?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 2. Higher birth rate is one reason for population growth, isn't it?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 3. They can't take care of their children, do they?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 4. Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh city are overcrowded cities in Vietnam, is it?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 5. They have moved to the city to look for jobs, haven't they?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 6. Everyone is waiting in line for the bus, is he?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 7. She's been studying a lot recently, isn’t she?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 8. People speak English all over the world, does he?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 9. You never come on time, do you?

A. Correct     B. Incorrect

Question 1. Đáp án B

Vế trước mang nghĩa phủ định (will never) nên câu hỏi đuôi phải ở dạng khẳng định

Dịch: Cô ấy sẽ không bao giờ phạm phải những sai lầm ngu ngốc đó nữa, phải không?

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: Tỷ lệ sinh cao hơn là một lý do cho sự gia tăng dân số, phải không?

Question 3. Đáp án B

Sửa lại: do ⇒ can

Dịch: Họ không thể chăm sóc con cái của họ, phải không?

Question 4. Đáp án B

Sửa: is it ⇒ are they

Dịch: Hà Nội và thành phố Hồ Chí Minh là những thành phố quá đông đúc ở Việt Nam, phải không?

Question 5. Đáp án A

Dịch: Họ đã chuyển đến thành phố để tìm kiếm việc làm, phải không?

Question 6. Đáp án B

Sửa: is ⇒ isn’t

Dịch: Mọi người đang xếp hàng chờ xe buýt phải không?

Question 7. Đáp án B

Sửa: isn’t ⇒ hasn’t

Dịch: Gần đây cô ấy đang học rất nhiều, phải không?

Question 8. Đáp án B

Sửa: does he ⇒ doesn’t he

Dịch: Mọi người nói tiếng Anh trên toàn thế giới, phải không?

Question 9. Đáp án A

Dịch: Bạn không bao giờ đến đúng giờ, phải không?

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án hay khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 7 mới khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 7 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 7 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 7 - Thầy Lê Tuấn Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt tiếng Anh 7 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 7 - Cô Lan Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k8: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k8/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 7.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


unit-12-an-overcrowded-world.jsp