Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 9 có đáp án



C. TASK

I. Phonetics and Speaking

Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the other.

Question 1. A. harvest     B. famous     C. design    D. festival

Quảng cáo

Question 2. A. holiday     B. tradition     C. vacation     D. activity

Question 3. A. outdoor     B. colorful    C. celebration    D. movement

Question 4. A. Monday     B. flower    C. occasion    D. joyful

Question 5. A. tourist     B. event    C. special    D. national

Question 6. A. music     B. costume    C. samba    D. America

Question 7. A. concert     B. countryside    C. concern    D. lantern

Question 8. A. surrounding    B. manner    C. stadium    D. famous

Quảng cáo

Question 9. A. Carnival     B. party     C. season    D. parade

Question 10. A. brighten     B. Birthday    C. delightful    D. present

Question 11. A. cannon     B. chaos     C. circle    D. direct

Question 12. A. festival     B. disaster     C. pavement     D. station

Question 13. A. documentary     B. entertaining     C. helicopter     D. superstitious

Question 14. A. horror    B. highlight     C. project    D. perform

Question 15. A. hilarious     B. violent     C. serious    D. seasonal

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Question 1. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.

Question 3. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 3.

Question 4. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

Question 5. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 6. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.

Question 7. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

Question 8. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án A trọng âm 2.

Question 9. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.

Question 10. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

Question 11. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.

Question 12. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 13. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 3. Đáp án C trọng âm 1.

Question 14. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.

Question 15. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án A trọng âm 2.

II. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Find one odd word A, B, C or D.

Question 1. A. Tet holiday    B. Easter    C. Thanksgiving    D. Monday

Question 2. A. tired    B. joyful    C. delightful     D. happy

Question 3. A. sausage    B. turkey    C. beef steak     D. Birthday cake

Question 4. A. candle    B. lighting    C. lantern     D. moon

Question 5. A. sibling    B. cousin    C. friend     D. relative

Question 1. Đáp án D

Dịch: A. Ngày Tết     B. Phục sinh    C. Lễ Tạ ơn     D. Thứ hai

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: A. mệt mỏi    B. hoan hỉ    C. thú vị     D. hạnh phúc

Question 3. Đáp án D

Dịch: A. lạp xưởng     B. gà tây    C. bò nướng     D. bánh sinh nhật

Question 4. Đáp án B

Dịch: A. nến    B. đèn điện    C. đèn lồng     D. trăng

Question 5. Đáp án C

Dịch: A. anh chị em ruột    B. anh em họ    C. bạn bè     D. họ hàng

Bài 2. Choose the correct option for each gap in the sentences.

Question 1. ……………. festival do you choose? - I choose Elephant Race Festival.

A. What     B. How

C. Which     D. When

Question 2. He thinks elephants are………..animals.

A. fascinated     B. fascinating

C. fascinates     D. fascinate

Question 3. It must be amazing ……… elephants racing.

A. see     B. to see

C. seeing     D. saw

Question 4. La Tomatina is ………..in Spain, in a small town.

A. holds     B. hold

C. holding     D. held

Question 5. La Tomatina is a seasonal ……….. to celebrate the tomato harvest.

A. celebration     B. parade

C. festival     D. game

Question 6. ………..do you like about La Tomatina?

A. What     B. Which

C. When     D. Why

Question 7. Do you ……………. anything about music festival called Burning Man?

A. like    B. know

C. understand     D. have

Question 8. do people do at Burning Festival?

A. Which     B. What

C. Why     D. How

Question 9. often is Burning Festival held? - It's held every year.

A. Which     B. When

C. What     D. How

Question 10. does the teacher say La Tomatina sounds unusual? - Because people throw tomatoes at each other for one hour at the festival.

A. What     B. When

C. Why     D. How

Question 1. Đáp án C

Dịch: Bạn chọn lễ hội nào? - Tôi chọn Lễ hội đua voi.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ voi là những động vật thú vị.

Question 3. Đáp án B

Dịch: Thật tuyệt khi xem đua voi.

Question 4. Đáp án D

Dịch: La Tomatina đuộc tổ chức ở Tây Ban Nha, tại một thị trấn nhỏ.

Question 5. Đáp án C

Dịch: La Tomatina là một lễ hội theo mùa để ăn mừng vụ thu hoạch cà chua.

Question 6. Đáp án A

Dịch: Bạn thích gì ở lễ hội La Tomatina?

Question 7. Đáp án B

Dịch: Bạn có biết gì về lễ hội âm nhạc mang tên Burning Man không?

Question 8. Đáp án B

Dịch: Mọi người làm gì ở Burning Festicval?

Question 9. Đáp án D

Dịch: Lễ hội đốt thường được tổ chức bao lâu 1 lần? - Nó được tổ chức hàng năm.

Question 10. Đáp án C

Dịch: Tại sao giáo viên nói La Tomatina nghe có vẻ bất thường? - Vì mọi người ném cà chua vào nhau trong một giờ tại lễ hội.

C. Reading

Bài 1. Read the text and then choose the best answer A, B, C, or D.

Visit the Edinburgh Festival

Every year, thousands of people come to Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland, to be part of the Edinburgh Festival. For three weeks every August and September the city is filled with actors and artists from all over the world. They come to Edinburgh for the biggest arts festival in Britain. During this time, the streets of the city are alive with music and dance from early in the morning untill late at night. You can even see artists painting pictures on the streets.

Tens of thousands of tourists come to the festival to see new films and plays and to hear music played by famous musicians. This year, you can see over five hundred performances with actors from more than forty countries.

The tickets for these performances are quite cheap, and it is usually easier to see your favourite star in Edinburgh than it is in London. So come to Edinburgh next summer!

Question 1. How many people come to attend the Edinburgh Festival every year?

A. Thousand people

B. Thousands of people

C. Some people

D. Few people

Question 2. How long does the Edinburgh Festival last?

A. Two months

B. Three months

C. Three weeks

D. For 3 weeks every August and September

Question 3. What can you even see artists doing on the streets?

A. Playing the guitar on the streets

B. Singing songs on the streets

C. Painting pictures on the streets

D. Dancing on the streets

Question 4. How many performances can people see this year?

A. Tens of thousands

B. Thousands

C. Some people

D. Over five hundreds

Question 5. How much are the tickets for these performances?

A. Very cheap

B. Very expensive

C. Not cheap

D. Not quite expensive

Question 1. Đáp án B

Thông tin: Every year, thousands of people come to Edinburgh.

Mỗi năm, có hàng ngàn người đến Edinburgh.

Question 2. Đáp án D

Thông tin: For three weeks every August and September the city is filled with actors and artists from all over the world.

Trong ba tuần vào tháng Tám và tháng Chín, thành phố có rất nhiều diễn viên và nghệ sĩ từ khắp nơi trên thế giới.

Question 3. Đáp án C

Thông tin: You can even see artists painting pictures on the streets.

Bạn thậm chí có thể nhìn thấy các nghệ sĩ vẽ tranh trên đường phố.

Question 4. Đáp án D

Thông tin: This year, you can see over five hundred performances with actors from more than forty countries.

Năm nay, bạn có thể xem hơn năm trăm buổi biểu diễn với các diễn viên từ hơn bốn mươi quốc gia.

Question 5. Đáp án A

Thông tin: The tickets for these performances are quite cheap…

Vé cho các buổi biểu diễn này khá rẻ …..

Bài 2. Choose the correct word A, B or C for each gap to complete the following passage.

Yesterday, Carlos went (1) ……………… La Tomatina. The festival is held on were the last Wednesday of August every year in Būnol, Spain. (2) ……………… were thousands of people there. In the morning, many people tried (3) ……………… up the pole to get the ham. At 11 a.m, they (4) ……………… a jet from the water cannons and the chaos began. Bags of tomatoes from trucks were (5) ……………… to the crowds, and they began throwing tomatoes at one another. They all had to wear goggles (6) ……………… their eyes.

After one hour, they saw another jet and stopped (7) ……………… The whole town square (8) ……………… red with rivers of tomato juice. Finally, they tried tomato Paella, a (9) ……………… Spanish rice dish. Together with local people and tourists, they enjoyed the (10) ……………… food and drinks.

Question 1. A. At     B. in     C. To

Question 2. A. There     B. They     C. That

Question 3. A. to climb     B. climb     C. climbing

Question 4. A. see     B. saw     C. seen

Question 5. A. throw     B. threw     C. thrown

Question 6. A. to protect     B. protect     C. protected

Question 7. A. to throw     B. throw     C. throwing

Question 8. A. is     B. are     C. was

Question 9. A. tradition     B. traditional     C. traditionally

Question 10. A. good     B. well     C. better

Question 1. Đáp án C

Dịch: Hôm qua, Carlos đã đến La Tomatina.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: Có hàng nghìn người ở đó.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Dịch: Vào buổi sáng, nhiều người đã cố gắng trèo lên cột để lấy giăm bông.

Question 4. Đáp án B

Dịch: Vào lúc 11 giờ sáng, họ thấy một máy bay phản lực từ vòi rồng và sự hỗn loạn bắt đầu.

Question 5. Đáp án C

Dịch: Những túi cà chua từ xe tải bị ném vào đám đông, và họ bắt đầu ném cà chua vào nhau.

Question 6. Đáp án A

Dịch: Tất cả họ đều phải đeo kính bảo hộ để bảo vệ mắt.

Question 7. Đáp án C

Dịch: Sau một giờ, họ thấy một máy bay phản lực khác và ngừng ném.

Question 8. Đáp án C

Dịch: Toàn bộ quảng trường thị trấn đẫm đỏ với những dòng nước ép cà chua.

Question 9. Đáp án B

Dịch: Cuối cùng, họ đã thử món cà chua Paella, món cơm truyền thống Tây Ban Nha.

Question 10. Đáp án A

Dịch: Cùng với người dân địa phương và khách du lịch, họ thưởng thức các món ăn và đồ uống ngon.

IV. Writing

Bài 1. Choose A, B, C or D for each gap in the following sentences.

Question 1. Linh often uses her headphones when she listens to music ______ her parents don’t like loud noise.

A. so     B. but

C. because     D. and

Question 2. Ngoc loves_______ outdoors with trees and flowers.

A. to be     B. be

C. X     D. being

Question 3. I think 10 years from now more people_______ going to work by bicycles.

A. to enjoy     B. enjoy

C. enjoying     D. will enjoy

Question 4. He ate a lot of fried food so he___________ fat quickly.

A. get     B. got

C. gets     D. will get

Question 5. The Japanese eat a lot of fish and healthy food, ____ they live for a long time.

A. so     B. because

C. or     D. but

Question 6. Lan _________ English for more than a year but she can speak it very well.

A. learns     B. learn

C. learned     D. has learned

Question 7. You should watch less TV because looking at screen for too long __________ your eyes.

A. hurt     B. hurts

C. is hurting     D. to hurt

Question 8. Go Green _______ people to recycle rubbish, such as glass, cans and paper.

A. to encourage    B. encourage

C. encouraged    D. has encouraged

Question 9. Be a Buddy has ___________ education for street children.

A. give     B. spent

C. provided     D. helped

Question 10. He ___________ books for poor children for years.

A. has collected    B. collects

C. is collecting    D. collected

Question 1. Đáp án C

Dịch: Linh thường sử dụng tai nghe khi nghe nhạc vì bố mẹ cô không thích ồn ào.

Question 2. Đáp án D

Dịch: Ngọc thích ở ngoài trời với cây và hoa.

Question 3. Đáp án D

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ rằng 10 năm nữa, nhiều người sẽ thích đi làm bằng xe đạp.

Question 4. Đáp án B

Dịch: Anh ấy đã ăn rất nhiều đồ chiên rán nên anh ấy nhanh chóng béo lên.

Question 5. Đáp án A

Dịch: Người Nhật ăn rất nhiều cá và thực phẩm tốt cho sức khỏe, nên họ sống lâu.

Question 6. Đáp án D

Dịch: Lan đã học tiếng Anh hơn một năm nhưng cô ấy có thể nói rất tốt.

Question 7. Đáp án B

Dịch: Bạn nên xem TV ít hơn vì nhìn vào màn hình quá lâu làm tổn thương mắt của bạn.

Question 8. Đáp án D

Dịch: Go Green khuyến khích mọi người tái chế rác, như thủy tinh, lon và giấy.

Question 9. Đáp án A

Dịch: Be a Buddy mang tới giáo dục cho trẻ em lang thang.

Question 10. Đáp án A

Dịch: Cậu ấy đã nhon nhặt sách cho trẻ em nghèo được nhiều năm.

Bài 2. Match the first halves in culumn A with the second ones in column B to make sentences

A B

1. The “festival of lights” is

2. He used to go to school on foot

3. We must always obey traffic

4. Wait for the traffic light to turn green

5. The boy was so frightened by the film

a. when he was at primary school.

b. before you cross the street.

c. another name for Diwali.

d. that he couldn’t sleep last night.

e. for our safety

Question 1. The “festival of lights” is ______.

Question 2. He used to go to school on foot ______.

Question 3. We must always obey traffic ______.

Question 4. Wait for the traffic light to turn green ______.

Question 5. The boy was so frightened by the film ______.

Question 1. Đáp án C

Dịch: Lễ hội ánh sáng là tên gọi khác của Diwali.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: Anh ấy từng đi bộ đến trường khi còn học tiểu học.

Question 3. Đáp án E

Dịch: Chúng ta phải tuân thủ luật giao thông vì an toàn của chúng ta.

Question 4. Đáp án B

Dịch: Hãy đợi đèn chuyển xanh trước khi qua đường.

Question 5. Đáp án D

Dịch: Cậu bé sợ bộ phim đến nỗi đêm không ngủ được.

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án hay khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 7 mới khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 7 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 7 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 7 - Thầy Lê Tuấn Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt tiếng Anh 7 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 7 - Cô Lan Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k8: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k8/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 7.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


unit-9-festivals-around-the-world.jsp