Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 11 thí điểm có đáp án


Loạt bài tổng hợp Từ vựng đầy đủ, Ngữ pháp chi tiết, dễ hiểu và Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 11 thí điểm theo từng Unit giúp học sinh học giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 hơn.

Mục lục Bài tập Tiếng Anh 11

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 11 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 1: The Generation Gap

Unit 2: Relationships

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 11 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 3: Becoming Independent

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 11 học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 4: Caring for those in need

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 11 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 5: Being part of Asean

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 11 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 11 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 6: Global Warming

Unit 7: Further Education

Unit 8: Our world heritage sites

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 11 học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 9: Cities of the future

Unit 10: Healthy lifestyle and longevity

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 11 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 11 Unit 1

I. Phonetics and Speaking

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. access    B. afford    C. brochure    D. casual

Question 2. A. behaviour    B. determined    C. counselor     D. decisive

Question 3. A. donate    B. compare    C. campaign    D. flashy

Question 4. A. experience    B. mobility     C. independent    D. prioritise

Question 5. A. romantic    B. solution     C. protective     D. elegant

Question 6. A. legal     B. obey     C. forbid     D. impose

Question 7. A. constitution    B. disrespectful    C. sympathetic   D. elongated

Question 8. A. generational    B. interpersonal    C. discrimination    D. nationality

Question 9. A. studious    B. unite    C. mature     D. involve

Question 10. A. frustrating    B. charity     C. impairment    D. infectious

Question 11. A. opponent    B. horizon    C. synchronized    D. canoe

Question 12. A. applicant    B. acacia    C. eternal     D. outstanding

Question 13. A. adventure    B. financial     C. apartment     D. operate

Question 14. A. automatic    B. appreciation    C. information    D. independent

Question 15. A. mechanism    B. minority    C. eradicate     D. alternative

Question 1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 1.

Question 3. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 1.

Question 4. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 3.

Question 5. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 1.

Question 6. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 7. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 3. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 8. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án C trọng âm số 4.

Question 9. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 10. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án B trọng âm số 1.

Question 11. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 3.

Question 12. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 13. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 1

Question 14. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án B trọng âm số 4.

Question 15. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

II. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1. This plan can't be carried out because of the widespread public _________.

A. relaxation     B. disapproval     C. perception

Question 2. It is not ________ to wear these trousers at the moment.

A. experienced     B. fashionable     C. conservative

Question 3. You should weigh up the pros and cons of the ________ living.

A. objection     B. responsible     C. multi-generational

Question 4. It is important for parents to respect children's ________.

A. privacy     B. relaxation     C. rudeness

Question 5. The advantages of this plan ________ its disadvantages.

A. disrespect     B. outweigh     C. work out

Question 6. All students ____ wear uniforms at school because it is a rule.

A. should     B. have to

C. ought to     D. Must

Question 7. You ____ finish your homework before you go to bed.

A. must    B. have to

C. should     D. ought to

Question 8. This drink isn't beneficial for health. You ____ drink it too much.

A. should    B. ought to not

C. ought not to    D. mustn't

Question 9. This warning sign indicates that you ____ step on the grass.

A. shouldn't     B. mustn't

C. don't have to    D. ought not to

Question 10. I think you ____ do exercise regularly in order to keep your body in good shape.

A. must     B. should

C. ought to     D. Both B and C

Question 1. Đáp án B

Dịch: Kế hoạch này không thể được thực hiện vì sự từ chối công khai rộng rãi.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Dịch: Hiện tại không phải là hợp thời trang để mặc quần này.

Question 3. Đáp án C

Dịch: Bạn nên cân nhắc những ưu và nhược điểm của cuộc sống nhiều thế hệ.

Question 4. Đáp án A

Dịch: Điều quan trọng là cha mẹ phải tôn trọng quyền riêng tư của trẻ em.

Question 5. Đáp án B

Dịch: Những lợi thế của kế hoạch này lớn hơn những nhược điểm của nó.

Question 6. Đáp án B

Dịch: Tất cả học sinh phải mặc đồng phục ở trường vì đó là quy định.

Question 7. Đáp án A

Dịch: Bạn phải hoàn thành bài tập về nhà trước khi đi ngủ.

Question 8. Đáp án C

Dịch: Thức uống này không có lợi cho sức khỏe. Bạn không nên uống nó quá nhiều.

Question 9. Đáp án B

Dịch: Dấu hiệu cảnh báo này cho thấy rằng bạn không được bước lên cỏ.

Question 10. Đáp án D

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ bạn nên tập thể dục thường xuyên để giữ cho cơ thể của bạn trong tình trạng tốt.

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 1. Despite being a kid, Tuan always helps his mother do the chores every day.

A. homework    B. works

C. housework     D. house duties

Question 2. When I was a child, my mother used to teach me table manners.

A. etiquette     B. rule

C. problem     D. norm

Question 3. Many parents find it hard to understand their children when they are teenagers.

A. adults     B. elders

C. adolescents     D. kids

Question 4. There're many problems which are unavoidable when living in an extended family.

A. profits     B. issues

C. views     D. merits

Question 5. Mary has a strong desire to make independent decisions.

A. dependent

B. self-confident

C. self-confessed

D. self-determining

Question 1. Đáp án C

Chores = housework (việc nhà)

Question 2. Đáp án A

Table manners = etiquette (cách cư xử)

Question 3. Đáp án C

Teenagers = adolescents (tuổi thiếu niên)

Question 4. Đáp án B

Problems = Issues (vấn đề)

Question 5. Đáp án D

Independent = Self – determining (tự lập)

III. Reading

Bài 1. Choose the best anwers for the following questions.

The generation gap, which refers to a broad difference between one generation and another, especially between young people and their parents, usually leads to numerous conflicts. Such family conflicts can seriously threaten the relationship between parents and children at times.

It goes without saying that, however old their children are, parents still regard them as small kids and keep in mind that their offspring are too young to protect themselves cautiously or have wise choices. Therefore, they tend to make a great attempt to help their children to discover the outside world. Nevertheless, they forget that as children grow up, they want to be more independent and develop their own identity by creating their own opinions, thoughts, styles and values about life.

One common issue that drives conflicts is the clothes of teenagers. While teens are keen on wearing fashionable clothes which try to catch up with the youth trends, parents who value traditional clothes believe that those kinds of attire violate the rules and the norms of the society. It becomes worse when the expensive brand name clothes teens choose seem to be beyond the financial capacity of parents.

Another reason contributing to conflicts is the interest in choosing a career path or education between parents and teenagers. Young people are told that they have the world at their feet and that dazzling future opportunities are just waiting for them to seize. However, their parents try to impose their choices of university or career on them regardless of their children's preference.

Indeed, conflicts between parents and children are the everlasting family phenomena. It seems that the best way to solve the matter is open communication to create mutual trust and understanding.

Question 1. Why do most parents still treat their teenage children like small kids?

A. Because children usually make mistakes

B. Because they think that children are too young to live independently.

C. Because they think that children can't protect themselves well.

Question 2. The word “offspring” in the second paragraph refers to________.

A. parents     B. children     C. mind

Question 3. What do parents usually do to help their children as they are young?

A. They prepare everything for their children.

B. They take care of their children carefully.

C. They encourage their children to explore the outside world.

Question 4. Which kinds of clothes do teenagers want to wear?

A. latest fashionable clothes

B. casual clothes

C. shiny trousers and tight tops

Question 5. According to the passage, what are parents' viewpoints about the teenagers' clothes?

A. Teenagers' clothes get the latest teen fashion trends.

B. Teenagers' clothes are too short and ripped.

C. Teenagers' clothes are contrary to the accepted standards and values of the society.

Question 6. Why do teenagers want to choose their university or career?

A. They want to explore the world on their own.

B. They want to decide their future by themselves.

C. Both A and B are correct.

Question 7. The word “seize” in the fourth paragraph is closest in meaning to________.

A. catch     B. choose     C. find

Question 1. Đáp án C

Thông tin: ……. parents still regard them as small kids and keep in mind that their offspring are too young to protect themselves cautiously or have wise choices.

Dịch: ….cha mẹ vẫn coi chúng như những đứa trẻ nhỏ và hãy nhớ rằng con cái của chúng còn quá nhỏ để tự bảo vệ mình một cách thận trọng hoặc có những lựa chọn sáng suốt.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Offspring = children (con cái)

Question 3. Đáp án C

Thông tin: Therefore, they tend to make a great attempt to help their children to discover the outside world.

Dịch: Do đó, họ có xu hướng thực hiện một nỗ lực lớn để giúp con cái họ khám phá thế giới bên ngoài.

Question 4. Đáp án A

Thông tin: While teens are keen on wearing fashionable clothes which try to catch up with the youth trends …..

Dịch: Trong khi thanh thiếu niên thích mặc quần áo thời trang, cố gắng bắt kịp xu hướng của giới trẻ ……

Question 5. Đáp án C

Thông tin: …. parents who value traditional clothes believe that those kinds of attire violate the rules and the norms of the society.

Dịch: …. cha mẹ, người coi trọng trang phục truyền thống tin rằng những loại trang phục đó vi phạm các quy tắc và chuẩn mực của xã hội.

Question 6. Đáp án C

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 2.

Question 7. Đáp án A

Aeize = catch (nắm bắt)

Bài 2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In American, although most men still do less housework than their wives, that gap has been halved since the 1960s. Today, 41 per cent of couples say they share childcare equally, compared with 25 percent in 1985. Men's greater involvement at home is good for their relationships with their spouses, and also good for their children. Hands-on fathers make better parents than men who let their wives do all the nurturing and childcare. They raise sons who are more expressive and daughters who are more likely to do well in school - especially in math and science.

In 1900, life expectancy in the United States was 47 years, and only four per cent of the population was 65 or older. Today, life expectancy is 76 years, and by 2025, it is estimated about 20 per cent of the U.S. population will be 65 or older. For the first time, a generation of adults must plan for the needs of both their parents and their children. Most Americans are responding with remarkable grace. One in four households gives the equivalent of a full day a week or more in unpaid care to an aging relative, and more than half say they expect to do so in the next 10 years. Older people are less likely to be impoverished or incapacitated by illness than in the past, and have more opportunity to develop a relationship with their grandchildren.

Even some of the choices that worry people the most are turning out to be manageable. Divorce rates are likely to remain high, and in many cases marital breakdown causes serious problems for both adults and kids. Yet when parents minimize conflict, family bonds can be maintained. And many families are doing this. More non-custodial parents are staying in touch with their children. Child-support receipts are rising. A lower proportion of children from divorced families are exhibiting problems than in earlier decades. And stepfamilies are learning to maximize children's access to supportive adults rather than cutting them off from one side of the family.

Question 1. Which of the following can be the most suitable heading for paragraph 1?

A. Men's involvement at home

B. Benefits of men's involvement at home

C. Drawbacks of men's involvement at home

D. Children studying math and science

Question 2. Nowadays, ____ of men help take care of children.

A. 50%    B. 41%

C. 25%     D. 20%

Question 3. According to the writer, old people in the USA ____.

A. are experiencing a shorter life expectancy

B. receive less care from their children than they used to

C. have better relationships with their children and grandchildren

D. may live in worst living conditions

Question 4. Which of the following is NOT true about divorce rates in the USA?

A. They will still be high.

B. They can cause problems for both parents and children.

C. More problems are caused by children from divorced families.

D. Children are encouraged to meet their separate parents.

Question 5. The word "equivalent” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ____.

A. comparable     B. opposed

C. dissimilar    D . constrasting

Question 6. The word "manageable” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ____.

A. difficult     B. challenging

C. demanding     D. easy

Question 7. The word “this” in the paragraph 3 refers to ____.

A. getting divorced

B. minimizing conflict

C. causing problems to kids

D. maintaining bonds

Question 8. According to the writer, the future of American family life can be ____.

A. positive     B. negative

C. unchanged     D. unpredictable

Question 1. Đáp án B

Đoạn 1 nói về những lợi ích của sự tham gia của nam giới tại nhà.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Thông tin: Today, 41 per cent of couples say they share childcare equally, compared with 25 percent in 1985.

Dịch: Ngày nay, 41% các cặp vợ chồng nói rằng họ chia sẻ việc chăm sóc con như nhau, so với 25% vào năm 1985.

Question 3. Đáp án C

Thông tin: Men's greater involvement at home is good for their relationships with their spouses, and also good for their children.

Dịch: Sự tham gia của nam giới nhiều hơn ở nhà là tốt cho mối quan hệ của họ với vợ hoặc chồng và cũng tốt cho con cái của họ

Question 4. Đáp án C

Thông tin không đề cập trong bài.

Question 5. Đáp án A

Equivalent = comparable (tương đương)

Question 6. Đáp án D

Manageable (có thể quản lý) = easy (dễ dàng)

Question 7. Đáp án B

Thông tin: Yet when parents minimize conflict, family bonds can be maintained. And many families are doing this.

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, khi cha mẹ giảm thiểu xung đột, trái phiếu gia đình có thể được duy trì. Và nhiều gia đình đang làm điều này.

Như vậy, “this’ thay thế cho “minimizing conflict”

Question 8. Đáp án A

Tác giả có thái độ khả quan, tích cực về tương lai cuộc sống ở Mỹ.

IV. Writing

Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 1. Nobody in the class is as tall as Mike.

A. Everybody in the class is taller than Mike.

B. Somebody in the class may be shorter than Mike.

C. Mike is the tallest student in the class.

D. Mike may be taller than most students in the class.

Question 2. I haven't got enough money to buy a new car.

A. I need more money to buy a new car.

B. I don't want to spend more money on a new car.

C. A new car is not something I really need.

D. Money is not the most essential issue to buy a new car.

Question 3. I am really keen on playing sports.

A. I am a big fan of sports.

B. Playing sports makes me sick.

C. I am not really into sports.

D. I can't stand sports.

Question 4. “I will come back home soon,” he said.

A. He advised to come back home soon.

B. He offered to come back home soon.

C. He promised to come back home soon.

D. He suggested that he should come back home soon.

Question 5. He prevented his close friend from telling the truth.

A. He forbade his close friend to tell the truth.

B. He allowed his close friend to tell the truth.

C. He ordered his close friend to tell the truth.

D. He paid his close friend to tell the truth.

Question 1. Đáp án C

Dịch: Không ai trong lớp cao bằng Mike.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi chưa có đủ tiền để mua một chiếc xe mới.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi thực sự quan tâm đến việc chơi thể thao.

Question 4. Đáp án C

Dịch: “Tôi sẽ trở về nhà sớm thôi” anh nói.

Question 5. Đáp án A

Dịch: Anh ngăn người bạn thân của mình nói sự thật.

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 6. My brother speaks too loud. It is really annoying.

A. My brother is speaking too loud.

B. My brother likes to speak too loud.

C. My brother feels annoyed when he can't speak too loud.

D. My brother is always speaking too loud.

Question 7. There is always conflict between parents and children. However, they still should talk and share things with each other.

A. Although there is always conflict between parents and children, they still should talk and share things with each other.

B. There is always conflict between parents and children, so they still should talk and share things with each other.

C. Unless there is always conflict between parents and children, they still should talk and share things with each other.

D. Not only there is always conflict between parents and children, but they still should talk and share things with each other.

Question 8. Your parents will help you with the problem. You should tell them the story.

A. Because your parents will help you with the problem, you should tell them the story.

B. Your parents will help you with the problem since you should tell them the story.

C. If your parents will help you with the problem, you should tell them the story.

D. Your parents will help you with the problem because you should tell them the story.

Question 9. Unemployment rate is high. This makes many children move back to their parents' house.

A. Many children move back to their parents' house, which makes high unemployment rate.

B. High unemployment rate forces many children to move back to their parents' house.

C. Moving back to their parents' house suggests that the unemployment rate is high.

D. It is necessary to move back to your parents' house if unemployment rate is high.

Question 10. She is an honest person. She is also a very friendly one.

A. She is an honest but friendly person.

B. She is not only an honest but also a very friendly person.

C. Though she is a honest person, she is friendly.

D. Being honest is necessary to become friendly.

Question 11. "I have never been to Russia. I think I shall go there next year.” said Bill.

A. Bill said that he had never been to Russia and he thought he would go there the next year.

B. Bill said that he would have never been to Russia and he thinks he would go there the next year.

C. Bill said that he had never been to Russia and he thinks he will go there the next year.

D. Bill said that he has never been to Russia and he thinks he would go there the next year.

Question 12. People believed that Jane retired because of her poor health.

A. Jane is believed to have retired because of her poor health.

B. Jane was believed to have retired because of her poor health.

C. It is believed that Jane retired because of her poor health.

D. Jane retired because of her poor health was believed.

Question 13. The government knows the extent of the problem. The government needs to take action soon.

A. The government knows the extent of the problem whereas it needs to take action soon.

B. The government knows the extent of the problem so that it needs to take action soon.

C. Knowing the extent of the problem, the government needs to take action soon.

D. The government knows the extent of the problem, or else it needs to take action soon.

Question 14. The substance is very toxic. Protective clothing must be worn at all times.

A. Since the substance is very toxic, so protective clothing must be worn at all times.

B. So toxic is the substance that protective clothing must be worn at all times.

C. The substance is such toxic that protective clothing must be worn at all times.

D. The substance is too toxic to wear protective clothing at all times.

Question 15. John is studying hard. He doesn’t want to fail the exam.

A. John is studying hard in Oder not to fail the next exam

B. John is studying hard in Oder that he not fail the next exam

C. John is studying hard so as to fail the next exam

D. John is studying hard in Oder to not to fail the next exam

Question 6. Đáp án D

Cấu trúc: S + tobe + always + Ving (phàn nàn ai đó luôn luôn như thế nào)

Dịch: Anh tôi nói quá to. Nó thực sự gây phiền nhiễu.

Question 7. Đáp án A

Dịch: Mặc dù luôn có xung đột giữa cha mẹ và con cái, họ vẫn nên nói chuyện và chia sẻ mọi thứ với nhau.

Question 8. Đáp án A

Dịch: Bởi vì cha mẹ của bạn sẽ giúp bạn giải quyết vấn đề, bạn nên kể cho họ nghe câu chuyện.

Question 9. Đáp án B

Dịch: Tỷ lệ thất nghiệp cao. Điều này khiến nhiều trẻ em trở về nhà của cha mẹ chúng.

Question 10. Đáp án B

Not only …. but also …. (không những ….. mà còn …)

Dịch: Cô ấy là một người trung thực. Cô ấy cũng là một người rất thân thiện.

Question 11. Đáp án A

Câu ban đầu. Bill nói “Tôi chưa đến nước Nga bao giờ. Tôi nghĩ tôi sẽ đến đó vào năm tới.”

Đáp án B, C, D đều sai về mặt ngữ pháp vì khong lùi thì động từ “think” khi chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp.

Question 12. Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: Mọi người đã tin rằng Jane nghỉ hưu bởi vì sức khỏe yếu của mình.

Câu này đang ở thì quá khứ đơn nên ta loại luôn đáp án A và C (sai thì).

Đáp án D sai ngữ pháp.

Ta chọn đáp án B theo đúng cấu trúc dạng bị động.

Question 13. Đáp án C

Câu ban đầu: Chính phủ biết mức độ của vấn đề. Chính phủ cần hành động sớm.

Đáp án A và B sai ngữ pháp. Cấu trúc bị động với need đằng sau phải là Ving.

Đáp án D sai nghĩa so với câu ban đầu.

Question 14. Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: Chất này rất độc. quần áo bảo hộ phải mặc bất cứ lúc nào.

Đáp án A vì đầu câu có “since” rồi nên ta không cần dùng “so” nữa và ngược lại. Nhìn chung câu này mắc lỗi ngữ pháp.

Đáp án C dùng sai cấu trúc “ ..... so ....... that ......” thành “such .... that.”

Đáp án D sai nghĩa so với câu ban đầu.

Question 15. Đáp án A

Cấu trúc: In order (not) to + V = So as (not) to: để (không) làm gì

In order that + Clause

Đáp án B “fail” chưa được chia ở ngôi thử 3 sổ ít

C sai nghĩa của câu

D sai cấu trúc “ In order not to”

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 11 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2004 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Đăng ký khóa học tốt 11 dành cho teen 2k4 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k4: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k4/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




Khóa học 12